1. Guest, Thank you for visiting Rc-Help. Please do NOT post tech questions in this section, post them in the Tech section instead. Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  3. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  4. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

What Did You Do Today???

Discussion in 'RC-Help Lounge' started by Tony, Oct 13, 2017.

< Happy Easter Birthday BigDave! | Davinvi Resolve >
  1. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,954
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    so then cisco commands will work on the switch.

    So you will need some help setting up the switch. If so Ill send you some commands to help you out.

    If you have it on there you can set up vlans to segregate your network traffic.
     


  2. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,151
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Most will. Things like tag and trunk are quite a bit different though.
     
  3. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,954
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Looks like your in for a fun time with that new switch. Now does that switch have router capabilities too?
     
  4. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,151
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I'm not 100% sure on that. There are some options that say router, but I have not played with them yet.
     
  5. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,151
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Well, I screwed up. I was thinking that something that I had done was causing some issues, so I decided to start over. Well, shouldn't have done that.... Now I have to either make or buy a console cable.... ugh.
     
  6. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,954
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Without a router you want be able to transfer traffic between Vlans . If you go that route. On your small network the only thing I would segregate is your security stuff from the rest of the network. That's way your security stuff can't be seen through a network breach.
     
  7. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,151
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I'm giving up on it and tossing it in the trash. Lesson learned.
     
  8. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    I may know someone interested in your trash... LMAO

    ( and may know someone else that may be able to help setup ... not me so I can't speak for them but I suspect he'd be interested if he has time ).
     
  9. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,151
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I have been doing a lot of reading and I think I just need to get me a console cable and put an emulator on my computer. Hard resets on these switches puts it into a state where there are no users, no ip address, nothing. You have to physically go into it and set that up. I have one on order, and if mine doesn't work, Matt I'm sure has one for a Brocade (they are different from Cisco) and hell, you or your room mate (lol) might have one. Finding one online that came with one of these servers is proving impossible. Once I find one that works, if it is not mine and I can't keep it, I'm pinning this thing out and making my own. I don't care if I have to use some sort of jank ftdi adapter or whatever lmao.
     
  10. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    When my friend is configuring a switch or router, he typically uses a secure shell client like Putty and a console cable... ie just using the CLI of the device he is connecting too. Of course, since my friend is Cisco certified... all of his console cables are Cisco compatible as far as I know.
     
  11. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,151
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Yup, from what I have been told, the pin out is different between the two. You would think there would be a standard beyond the physical size of the port...
     
  12. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,954
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Nope they do that to force you into cisco products.

    Yes you will need putty and a cable until you get remote admin setup. They should have provided a cable.
     
  13. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,151
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    They never provide a cable on used equipment. I was lucky to get the power cables.
     
  14. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,151
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Wife made me turn the AC on in the house last night. Earliest in the year that I have ever turned the AC on...
     
  15. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,151
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    T-Maxx video may be a little late today. Had some editing issues, but the video is rendering now and once it is done, I will get to uploading.
     
  16. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,954
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    uh uh uh, another video. Can not wait.

    Studied today for my 7 hour test tomorrow. Not looking forward to it,
     
  17. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,151
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    You say that like you are tired of them...
     
  18. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,954
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Nope, learning as I watch
     
  19. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,954
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    I am tired of this class though. Its done wore me out.
     
  20. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,151
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Just had to order a SECOND 48 port switch. Yup, I will have a total of 96 ports available to me if I can figure out how to reupload the firmware to the first one I purchased... Yup, I bricked it....
     
< Happy Easter Birthday BigDave! | Davinvi Resolve >

Share This Page