1. Guest, Thank you for visiting Rc-Help. Please do NOT post tech questions in this section, post them in the Tech section instead. Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  3. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  4. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

What Did You Do Today???

Discussion in 'RC-Help Lounge' started by Tony, Oct 13, 2017.

< Get Val On The Getner | Off Topic Chit Chat >
  1. leedude1

    leedude1 Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Montreal
    My sympathy Uri... never easy.

    Rd...man, and I thought I had a rough weekend. You win.

    Rob,

    I got a small champion 1500..they were on special and come with a 3 yr guarantee and in all honesty just enough for my hauling to the field purposes.

    I got tired of spending hours the evening before ...now its charge a couple and the rest charge and fly as I go.
     


  2. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    I'm very sorry to here that URI. Any death in the family isn't easy. We're all here for you. Take care, God Bless and be strong.
     
  3. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    Correction...

    If your's wasn't as rough... then you won, I lost .... LMAO


    Other than the part of me finding out all of that last minute before I was trying to go to bed, it really wasn't all that rough. Just a bit of running back and forth to find out what breakers were for what is probably the worst of it. Taking apart the breaker panel, socket and switch covers and components certainly wasn't what I'd call hard work, they just take a few minutes each... all told, that was only about an hour at most ( I didn't watch the clock on them ). Oh... I guess dragging a few downed branches was a little bit of work, still not a lot.
     
  4. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,813
    Likes Received:
    1,403
    Trophy Points:
    113
    So you have 3 rooms going through one outlet? That is enough to make me paranoid lol.
     
  5. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    That may exaggerate the issue...

    The hall has one light and one socket ( duel of course )... the bathroom is just one 4 bulb light bar ( the socket is on it's own socket ) and then the light and sockets in the master bedroom.
     
  6. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,813
    Likes Received:
    1,403
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Wait, the bathroom, all electrical plugs, lights or sockets, should all run through a GFCI since they are in a 'wet area'. But they are on separate circuits? Let me guess, your house is a pre '75 house?
     
  7. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    It's something like that... since I rent, I haven't seen the papers so I'm uncertain exactly when it was built.
     
  8. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,906
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    It sucks when you have to map a circuit box. Our house is a little of a mess with the panel. I have a 15 page layout of how the house is wired. Not much in the box is labeled. So in have to refer to this dissertation to find breakers. We also have a small extension panel next to it. This is carrying another 5 breakers because of all the wording in the house. I hate working on our set up, just hate it.

    I have another 2 breaker box on the 220 line under the cook top. Shortly after the house was built the owners son thought it would.be nice to have a breaker box under the stove for cleaning purposes. The old cook top had the coil burners and lifted for cleaning. Gotta keep mom safe I guess.
     
  9. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,906
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    GFCI ibthink only pertains to outlets within 3 feet of water sources. You can however run multiple outlets off of one GFCI. This will also depend on state building codes.

    In Ohio as long as the first outlet is GFCI in the daisy chain your good. We have two outdoor outlets that are GFCIed in the basement near the breaker box. Keep in mind a unionized electrician wired the house. So I can only assume its done correctly and to code.
     
  10. txrcnoob

    txrcnoob New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    My condolences I lost my grandmother a few weeks ago. far as the earthquake never experianced that but i dont like shakey ground that would scare me worse then any tornado.
     
  11. leedude1

    leedude1 Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Montreal
    Ok then you still won my man...

    Cleaned the aquarium
    Home depot trip for wood and quikrete
    Reposted my backyard gate.
    Installed the AC unit
    Rebuilt and hung the gate and one fence section.
    Then played hockey game sunday night.
    But I did stop to look at my helis for 5 minutes :biggrin1:
     
  12. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,906
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    I should be outside finishing my luggage rack project. I think ill go out in a minute and work on it.


    Thank you txrcnoob.
     
  13. leedude1

    leedude1 Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Montreal
    If the wife doesnt have any surprise tasking for me, I may have the evening off and get to try that governor stuff and solder some motor connections.
    I like when I fantasize with my eyes open like this.:chuckles:
     
  14. txrcnoob

    txrcnoob New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    I have been toying with obs trying to get a video upload of real flight 8. Finally got a video today after toying with setting but the quality is trash. And it also isnt good as far as the recording goes like frozen in place the skip then freeze the skip you cant really tell what is happening so I'm going to play around with it some more. My computer may not have the horsepower to run reslflift and the recorder smoothly. While I was making the recording realflight ran fine but the recording software may be requiring a lot.
     
  15. Stambo

    Stambo Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,651
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Whangarei, New Zealand
    txrcnoob What video card do you have?
     
  16. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    Gaming and streaming at the same time will rely on both the GPU and CPU ... both will play roles in this
     
  17. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,906
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    I missed a post in here. Ivan, thank you.


    I have a rant. So as you all know I have been in a struggle at work with my supervisor. I am doing my best to work with this guy. Things have been a little better but not perfect.

    When I went to Georgia I was kicked out of my desk and it was given to another manager. Okay I get it he's a manager and wants his desk to be in the production area, got it. So while i was gone my work area was moved to the production floor. Again, got it.

    So I never changed my default password on my computer. Up till February I didn't have any reason to. No one messed with my stuff.
    After I returned my manager informed me that he had logged into my account to fix a wireless issues I was having. So I changed my password to a really nasty password. It's very difficult to type kind of nasty. A couple weeks ago i found out that my new manager may have done some nefarious stuff while I was gone too. He had mentioned that he had gone through my computer. Leaving out a bunch of other stuff to speed this up.

    Now on Monday I finally informed my boss that my computer is unregistered with Microsoft. He asked for the details so I did ipconfig /all, took screenshots of the registration screen so he can forward the info to the IT support company. Today he asked me for my log on credentials.

    He knows I am an IT guy for the army. Why on gods green earth would I give him my new credentials? Apparently he does not realize that an admin account gives the IT department full access to the computer.

    I so want to say so many restricted words right now. I just don't have words to describe the ineptness of this guy.
     
  18. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,813
    Likes Received:
    1,403
    Trophy Points:
    113
    So I started my computer and windows failed to open. Had to reinstall windows and now I get to play the setup game again.... ugh...
     
  19. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,813
    Likes Received:
    1,403
    Trophy Points:
    113
    So after a horrible start to the day, I tried to install 1903 and it failed. Reason given? "Your computer is not able to upgrade to windows 10". I'M FRIGGIN ON WINDOWS 10 YOU TWIT!!!!! So yea, something connected to the USB is causing some issues with 1903 and it will not update my computer at this time. But did it give me a port number? A Mac address? A device name? NOPE!!!! It's just one of the 50 different things that I have plugged into my system that is causing a problem... ugh....
     
  20. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,813
    Likes Received:
    1,403
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Oh, and to add to everything above, I have lost all of the settings for everything I did and had setup for live streaming. Everything is gone because it deleted everything that was in appdata. Thank you windows, you suck!
     
< Get Val On The Getner | Off Topic Chit Chat >

Share This Page