1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Spektrum DX6 Binding Problem

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by Heliman450, Aug 20, 2016.

< Dx6, 8 Or10? | Turnigy9x V2 Low Battery Indicated When It's Not Low >
  1. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    He is saying exactly what I was thinking. Take the satellite Rx's off of the gyro and plug then into a standard Spektrum Rx then bind that Rx and sat to the DX6 and then plug the satellite back into the gyro. It will keep the bind and you will not have to bind it again.
     
  2. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi Tony, I still have to say sorry, I'm not on the same page.

    The DX6 doesn't bind to anything. I tried it on the AR7200BX fitted to his original Blade and it didn't bind there either. There aren't any satellite receivers on the helis, the Tx. binds straight to the AR7200BX. Sorry if I missed something.
     
  3. Derek

    Derek Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
    Do you have another Spektrum rx that you can try to bind to? An AR400? An AR600? Maybe even a DSM2 or DSMX compatible OrangeRx? Just something other than the AR7200bx. I'm just wondering if that DX6 will bind to a different rx.
     
  4. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    122
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    Derek,
    New european spec Spektrum transmitters made since January 2015 dont have DSM2 support.. So if this is a 2015 or later Tx it won't bind to any DSM2 receiver.

    If it did not bind to two different AR7200BX units (but a different Tx bound without issue) then it does seem like a faulty Tx is most likely.
     
  5. Derek

    Derek Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
    Yeah, right right Smoggie.
     
  6. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi guys! That's a good idea to test out the other possibilities. I do have a few spare DSMX receivers to use. However, I doubt that I could ever trust the arrangement in the future if it did prove successful with an additional, satellite receiver.

    Having run through the process and picking up on what Steve said a few threads back, I think that I'd be inclined to flag up a warning that the DX6 transmitters are highly suspect if they haven't had the necessary attention from Spektrum.

    From what I know of my friend, I'd say he's never even heard of the issue despite having multiple units in his possession and has never even considered the possibility that Firmware needs updating. I'll look into that as well using a spare SD card that I've got somewhere.

    Thanks for a great discussion at exactly the right time :yourock: RC-Help.com rules!
     
  7. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    To continue................. I got the second Tx. from my friend to test it out. You guessed! Both have the same problem :banghead:

    Well I guess it's all part of the fun. He's off to get his tractor tested, so I can't give him the bad news until tomorrow. By the way, I tried it with a satellite Rx. and it made no difference, still no bind :chickendance:
     
  8. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    If it does it with two different Tx's, then it's not the Tx's.
     
  9. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    122
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    I've got to agree, the chances of two transmitters both failing at the same time are pretty slim. Nothing is impossible of course but it's right up there on the 'improbable' scale. This kind of puts the whole thing back in the melting pot. Could it be simply a case of not following the correct bind process? Maybe you could take it along to your local hobbyshop and see if they can check the Tx out?

    Other than that I'm out of ideas.
     
  10. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Lets start from the beginning.

    What Tx are you using (I know, DX6 but I want you to post it lol)

    What gyro are you using?

    What satellite are you using?

    What port is the satellite in?

    Does the satellite have an X molded into it?

    Can you post a picture of the satellite?

    Hell, post pictures of everything. Better yet, post a video of exactly what you are doing and we will walk through it together.
     
  11. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi all! Thanks for the feedback to help give me some options to work through. I'm still inclined to think that both DX6's are useless but need to go through a bit more testing today. I spent some time with the second one yesterday evening and found something, which may have stopped it binding, let's see today. Taking Tony's list:


    What Tx are you using (I know, DX6 but I want you to post it lol) - TWO DX6's

    What gyro are you using? - AR7200BX AS FITTED TO BLADE 450 (TWO BLADE 450's, ONE VERY BROKEN AND ONE ALMOST FIXED)

    What satellite are you using? - DSMX (ALMOST NEW EXAMPLE)

    What port is the satellite in? - THERE'S ONLY ONE ON THE AR7200BX

    Does the satellite have an X molded into it? - DON'T KNOW - WILL CHECK

    Can you post a picture of the satellite? - YES, BUT NOT YET

    Hell, post pictures of everything. Better yet, post a video of exactly what you are doing and we will walk through it together. - CAN DO BUT NOT YET - NEED SOME MORE FUN FIRST :biggrin1:

    Let you know how it goes!
     
  12. Derek

    Derek Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
    ok, now this just seems odd that two separate DX6 tx's won't bind to the AR7200. This being said, I still don't think it's a "tx" issue. You said that you tried to bind the first DX6 to a different rx. Have you tried binding the second DX6 to a different rx?

    I think a lot of us would like for you to take the first DX6 and make a bit of video. Show us your tx settings and then go through your BIND process. Show us what is going on. Pictures are worth a thousand words but video never lies.
     
  13. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi all!

    I've convinced myself that both the DX6's are not binding to the Blade. To help the doubting Thomases out there, I also gave some thought to a video to demonstrate this and I think it would only last about 4 minutes altogether. It goes like this.............

    1. Demonstrate the successful binding using the JR ProPo DSX9
    2. Show the binding process using each of the DX6's with no satellite receiver fitted. (There are two ways of binding, one using the bind button on the top, the other using the system menu option. Both fail to bind, one Tx. quicker than the other.)
    3. Show the DSMX satellite to be used (just in case Tony doubts my reading skills :biggrin1:)
    4. Show the binding process using each of the DX6's with the satellite receiver fitted.
    5. Finally show the successful binding of the JR ProPo DSX9 to the Blade fitted with the satellite receiver.

    At the moment both DX6's don't have exactly the same settings throughout all options, just enough to enable what should give a successful binding process. To video setting up all the options for the two Tx.'s would, I think, be too much for what's needed.

    Any other suggestions for the video 'script' appreciated.
     
  14. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi all,

    It seems that everything I touch at the moment seems to either break or not work. My old Sony video camera seems to have cashed in its chips and will only work for about 10 minutes before the autofocus stops working and the picture just goes all fuzzy. To continue on my quest to publish a video for you, I borrowed my wife's camera and guess what the batteries weren't charged up. After only receiving a very limited top-up the camera stopped working. What's left? Try with an i-Pad. So now I have multiple clips from different sources and maybe can put together something to cover all points but I haven't seen them on a big screen yet. Let's see how it goes.

    I've decided that I'm spending too much time on this one and I'm going to carry on the re-build of the Blade using my old JRProPo for the setting up. As far as the two DX6's are concerned, I'll discuss that with my friend next time I see him.

    Bye for now.
     
  15. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi all, here goes for your 'enjoyment'. Not the best quality, but I think it just about does the job.

    DX6 Testing with DSMX Satellite Rx - YouTube


    I've gone through the binding process so many times I'm feeling a bit sick of it and don't want to bind anything ever again :homer:

    As always, feedback much appreciated.
     
  16. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    122
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    Phil,

    The process you are following looks fine to me. Have you tried binding to a newly created 'clean' model memory in the Tx?

    Other than that, improbable though it seems, it does look like the transmitters are faulty.
     
  17. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi Steve, it is a new model in all three transmitters, although not new each time I've tried since coming to the conclusion a couple of days ago that there was a problem with those already programmed.

    I'm going ahead with the set-up on the JR Tx.
     
  18. Derek

    Derek Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
    I still don't see any part of this process with the throttle trim, on the DX6, all the way down. Oh well...I hope it all works out on the JR.
     
  19. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi Derek, by the time I was able to capture these clips, I'd worked at trying to get all my video options working for around 6 hours over two days, including travelling backwards and forwards to get them from home. I'm not ruling out doing more attempts with the DX6's but I need to deliver the heli, working to my friend. At the moment, I don't know what we'll decide with the 'faulty' transmitters. Maybe they'll be returned to Spektrum, we'll see.

    Bye for now.
     
  20. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Have you tried binding to a new gyro? And is the gyro you are binding to a DSMX?
     
< Dx6, 8 Or10? | Turnigy9x V2 Low Battery Indicated When It's Not Low >

Share This Page