1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Spektrum DX6 Binding Problem

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by Heliman450, Aug 20, 2016.

< Dx6, 8 Or10? | Turnigy9x V2 Low Battery Indicated When It's Not Low >
  1. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi all! So, my rebuild on my ex Blade 450 is going well and everything is together and almost ready for testing/setting up. The problem............

    The Tx. won't bind with the AR7200BX on either unit (my friend's original Blade 450 or my ex). Despite blaming myself for being an idiot and trying all kinds of different combinations, I still get the 'Binding Failed' message on the Tx. I'm assuming it's something with the Tx. and my lack of knowledge with the Spektrum transmitters.

    All suggestions welcome.
     


  2. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    122
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    Just to make sure that you are following the correct procedure (assuming this is the new style DX6):
    • Navigate to the 'bind' menu in the Tx setup, but dont click the bind button yet.
    • Plug in bind plug into bind port on Rx
    • Power up the heli, LED on Rx should flash indicating bind mode.
    • Click 'Bind' in Tx.
    • Tx should bind with Rx, when it does remove the bind plug.

    This is best done outside as wireless transmissions in the home may occasionally interfere with the bind process. The Tx should be at least a good arms span away from the Rx when you bind.

    If you still have trouble try binding to a spare and clean model memory in the Tx
     
  3. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi Steve, out celebrating my wife's birthday but never mind, here goes.....

    It looks like the batteries are low despite showing 5.3V. Let's see how it goes after a charge.
     
  4. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    122
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    5.3V volt total for a 3S battery?.. If so the battery is toast, it won't charge.
     
  5. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi Steve, just got home. The Tx. Has 4 NiMH batteries and I left them charging when we were out. The Tx. now shows 5.6V with a full battery icon. I changed the alarm setting from 4.7V to 5.0V. In the morning I'll try again. Let you know how it goes.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2016
  6. Derek

    Derek Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
    A buddy of mine had a similar problem getting his Blade 450 to bind to his DX6. I've had that same problem getting my DX8 to bind to some other Spektrum rx's and OrangeRx's. However, once I lowered the throttle trim all the way down, I was able to get an immediate bind. I suggested that my buddy try the same and he was able to get an immediate bind. Try that...maybe that will help.
     
  7. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi Derek, thanks for the tip. What do you mean by "once I lowered the throttle trim all the way down"? All the trims are at the neutral position (FBL requirement) and the throttle cut is currently sitting at -100% as I reset the model with the intention of completely reprogramming the Tx. again. There were five models in total listed, only the Blade being used. Everything that I had previously programmed had disappeared so I need to question my friend. It's my intention not to leave him alone with the model or the Tx. as he has a tendency to try and repair crash damage with some really extreme methods :biggrin1:

    Now that the batteries have been in the Tx. overnight the voltage is reading 5.5 and the icon is showing fully charged. Before it's used for a flight, I'm going through it with a fine-toothed comb as the saying goes to make sure all works correctly.
     
  8. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    122
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    Sorry, when you said battery I immediately thought of the battery in the heli, not the battery in the Tx.

    You will get an extremely early alarm if you set the Tx to 5.0V. The nominal running voltage for a NiMh cell is 1.2V, so that's 4.8V for four. They start out at around 1.35V or so when freshly charged but they drop very quickly to around their nominal voltage.

    Here's a NiMh discharge curve:
    [​IMG]

    If you have the alarm at 5V (1.25V per cell) is will activate when you have only used 10-15% of battery capacity. The default 4.7V alarm is the correct value. The 5.3V you saw previously is to all intents and purposes a fully charged battery, so that's certainly not your problem. Voltage would have to be down close to 4V before there would be any effect on RF transmission.

    I've never experienced the throttle trim issue that Derek described. I have been binding Spektrum transmitters and receivers of various types for about ten years and have always just used a closed throttle with trims centred during binding. But it's worth a try if you have been through all the other steps and nothing works.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2016
  9. PLANETGETLOW

    PLANETGETLOW Banned

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nunya
    Sometimes you need to stand away about 6 feet from it when binding as well
     
  10. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    122
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    Yes, covered in post #2
     
  11. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Thanks to everyone for feedback. After lunch, I'm off to my workshop with fully charged batteries in the Tx. I've done some of the new settings and will complete them later. First check is the binding!

    Let you know how it goes.
     
  12. Derek

    Derek Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
    What I meant when I said, "one I lowered the throttle trim all the way down" was to press the throttle trim switch downwards so that the throttle trim is all the way down. You are right that the FBL requirements do require that the trims be at their neutral positions...that being the Aileron, Elevator, and Rudder because those 3 are stabilized by the FBL controller. The throttle input is not controlled by the FBL controller.

    I have found that I need to have the tx about 4-6 feet away from the rx during the bind process, too. Some rx's don't seem to matter but, on the other hand, some do seem to matter. So, I just make it a part of the routine to stand 4-6 feet away from the rx every time.
     
  13. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi all, so here goes.................. The binding process was successful :yahoo: but not with the DX6 :homer:

    I went through everything again and checked voltages at the gyro. The ESC supply was giving 4.8V and my temporary supply 5.7V. Both enough for the binding process to occur. So after going through this methodically and trying all suggestions, the only option left was to try another Tx. After a quick trip home to collect my JR ProPo radio, the binding process happened immediately using the flight battery. All servos were then connected up and the binding plug removed. Result!

    So the final verdict is that the DX6 transmitter is no more! Tomorrow, I'll give my friend the bad news, however, he told me he has another Tx. so maybe not such bad news for him.

    Thanks again for all the help. Next time, I'll put transmitter 'total failure' higher up on the list of possible explanations.

    Bye now!
     
  14. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    122
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    Which version of the DX6 is this you are talking about?

    If it's the old DX6 that looks like this:
    spm_2460.jpg
    Then it uses the long defunct 'DSM' protocol, so it wont bind to any modern DSMX Spektrum receiver or FBL.

    If it's the new style DX6 that looks like this:
    dx6v2-glamour.png

    Then it 'should' work.. if it doesnt the Tx may have a fault.

    spm_2460.jpg

    dx6v2-glamour.png
     
  15. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi Steve, not sure where I might have mislead you on this. The heli was previously working fine with its Tx. (the bottom of your two pictures) I had test hovered the heli before handing it over to him.

    He subsequently experienced a crash and described it as the heli just turned over to the right and crashed. As the Tx. was his original and was transferred to my ex Blade 450X, it seems quite likely that his Tx. had a fault, which has now become fatal for the unit. The only way forward is another Tx. as I see it.
     
  16. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    122
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    Sorry, i didn't pick up that the Tx had worked with this heli previously.
    Then it does sound like the Tx has a fault. I've heard quite a few reports of the RF module failing on the DX6. Horizon often repair them free of charge even when out of warranty, so it's worth enquiring.
     
  17. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    122
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    PS.. If he does decide on a new DX6.. As luck would have it i have one here 'new in it's box' (though stored for several months). I got it with a second hand heli I bought but the Tx has never been used at all. I intended to stick it on eBay but havent gotten around to it yet.
     
  18. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hey, that sounds like a good option. I don't have a clear picture of his fleet etc. He keeps mentioning other things that he has, such as he has two identical DX6's and I had to check that the one he handed over to me was the same unit I'd previously set up. I'd programmed his name in it as the user so no problem there. Who knows? Maybe he has dozens in his possession :lmao:
     
  19. Derek

    Derek Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
    Hey Phil....I'm just wondering if you can use that DX6 and bind it to a completely different rx.
     
  20. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Sorry Derek, that's a bit too cryptic for me. As an old git, I need a bit more data to get the grey matter warmed up. Can you explain a bit more to help me out?
     
< Dx6, 8 Or10? | Turnigy9x V2 Low Battery Indicated When It's Not Low >

Share This Page