1. Guest, Thank you for visiting Rc-Help. Please do NOT post tech questions in this section, post them in the Tech section instead. Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  3. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  4. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Off Topic Chit Chat

Discussion in 'RC-Help Lounge' started by Tony, Jul 11, 2016.

< Memorial Day | An Unfortunate Event. Not Serious But... >
  1. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. Well-Known Member Goblin 380 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,319
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    I never tried iracing but Forza 6 and nascar heat 4 is fun. I'm also enjoying F1 2019.
     


  2. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. Well-Known Member Goblin 380 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,319
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Oh yeah. My surround sound system makes it sound to cool when I play :).
     
  3. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37,148
    Likes Received:
    1,458
    Trophy Points:
    113
    eh, I just run out of talent when I have to turn the car.

    And to continue the issues... I went to setup surround (Nvidia) and found out I could not move my task bar to the left screen where I like it, so I disabled surround. Well, when it was disabled, somehow it also killed my 4th monitor. I tried to reinstall the AMD drivers, and they would not install because I have a mapped network drive.... Stupidest thing I have ever seen..

    Whatever, I'm back down to 3 monitors so if I stream iracing again, i will not be able to see the chat until I stop racing. Today... could have gone better...
     
  4. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    To move the taskbar... right click and select "Taskbar settings", you should find a taskbar location setting that allows you to select left, right, top, bottom. They moved the setting from a drag/drop method to this because people kept accidentally moving their taskbars without knowing what they did.

    I can only think of things to check, that you ( Tony ), probably have already looked into... Power cord is plugged in good, if it uses an external PS, also check that it is putting out the voltage it is rated for.

    Verify the monitor is actually dead by switching inputs from the video card and/or cables. You can verify the output on the video card this way also.

    It doesn't make logical sense that disabling sound would somehow cause a surge that could take out a monitor... but I could see a display setting getting changed somehow through a glitch. So, going off of a display driver issue.... Download the lastest driver for your video card and then use DDU ( display driver uninstaller ) from safe mode to uninstall the current driver, restart and install the driver again... Hopefully that will allow you to resetup your monitor settings.
     
  5. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37,148
    Likes Received:
    1,458
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I did everything you just said, all the options were there, Top, Left, Right, Bottom. However, ONLY left and right would work, and that puts it on the side of the screen. When it was on the bottom, it was on the center screen, and when I had Surround enabled, there is no option to select the primary display. It was completely broke with Surround on.

    As for the GPU, it is powered only by PCIe. This is just a cheap card that is pushing an image to a 23" TV above my other monitors. So not a power issue unless it killed the PCIe power. And my other GPU (primary) is working fine, however it is externally powered.

    As for downloading the driver for the video card, I did that as mentioned above. Since I have networked drives on my computer for the documents folder, it will not allow me to update the drivers. Thankfully, I tried to update and/or reinstall the driver rather than uninstalling it and reinstalling it. However, in that case I would know what the issue is at that time, but the underlying issue would still be there.

    And to answer the next question, I don't have the space on my SSD to move all of my files back to the SSD. I could keep all of the video files and download files on a separate folder and just do generic on my computer, but that is a pain...

    I just need a GPU that supports 4 monitors... Easier said than done since I'm broke as a joke...
     
  6. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    Having networked drives alone... would not cause it to block an update to the drivers... but if something had one of the files open ( even just an explorer window ) it could stop it from completing. Of course, you still need to do it as an administrator ( but you know that ).

    To clarify ... DDU is a free utility that is recommended to be run in safe mode... So the drivers could be uninstalled since it would certainly be in an admin account that you'd run it.
     
  7. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37,148
    Likes Received:
    1,458
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I will take a screen shot in a bit of the error if I get back in the office. I think I'm just going to do a clean install.
     
  8. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    Let me call you first to make sure we aren't getting our wires crossed... but I'm going to finish my supper first.
     
  9. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    Since there was no answer... I'll assume your busy with other things. Just call when you have time and we can verify that we are or are not talking about the same things... Hopefully it will save you some time .
     
  10. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37,148
    Likes Received:
    1,458
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Yea, I went out and made a meal for the wife and I and left the phone in the room. I'm back in the office now since the wife is going to sleep soon.

    Here is the error. All drives are accessable, but this program is stating that it is not. Drives like appdata are still on the C: drive and are as they should be. I tried seeing what powering the system down would do, and it did nothing. 4th screen is just not there. Well, it is showing (second picture), but it has no values at all.

    amd_mapped_drive_error.png

    4th_monitor_fail.PNG

    And no, I cannot click and drag monitor 4 anywhere. The other 3 I can do whatever I want to them.
     
    Fly-n-Low likes this.
  11. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    I had forgotten that you told me that you had moved your user data folder ( s ) over to a network drive. I was also unaware that you had a Radeon graphics card... I thought it was a nVidia GTX 1050 Ti
     
  12. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37,148
    Likes Received:
    1,458
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My main graphics card is the 1050 ti. It is powering the 3 main displays. The Radeon was pretty much a free card, and since I can only run 3 monitors off the 1050 ti (with hdmi, DP and DVI!! lol), I had to use the other card for the 4th monitor to read chat. That is all I use it for... But, I guess no more...
     
  13. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    BTW... You can temporarily move your user folders back to the C: drive, leaving their contents on the other drive... perform the installation and the reverse the process....

    .... I think, since there are some user files that shouldn't be moved... USER.DAT and NTUSER.DAT to be specific.
     
  14. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37,148
    Likes Received:
    1,458
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The only files that I have moved are Pictures, Documents, Videos and Music. That's it.
     
  15. Fly-n-Low

    Fly-n-Low Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2019
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NE Louisiana
    Yea... that 3-2-1-1-2-3 thing??? I have it too!!!

    What do you .... "folks" think about this???



    With that I will post a pair.... Then my machine! Working towards an aircraft sim.

    The suitable hard parts (yokes, rudder pedals, throttle quadrants, etc) are the key. Some are "cheesey" as hell. So I have to find a balance there.
     
  16. Fly-n-Low

    Fly-n-Low Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2019
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NE Louisiana
  17. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    For monitor info and reviews... I highly recommend watching the vid's on Youtube from Hardware Unboxed... very thorough. If you go into their playlists, their monitor reviews have their own list to help with needing to scroll and search so much.
     
    Fly-n-Low likes this.
  18. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. Well-Known Member Goblin 380 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,319
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    I'm by no means a computer geek but the prices for a monitor are not cheap. I my self use a TV's for monitors for my surveillance camera and my computers. I can get a real nice size TV for half the price and size of monitor. That's just me :).
     
  19. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    There is certainly nothing wrong with using most TV's these days and the technology is starting to merge in some of the higher end models... but in the general market, there is still a big difference between what a TV can do and a monitor is capable of. I use a standard 40" 1080p TV for my own media PC and video streaming from services like Amazon Prime, Youtube, Twitch etc. In fact, when someone I follow on Twitch streams ( usually it's Tony but also a few others ), I'll have the stream setup full screen on the TV and then pop out the chat on my other PC's monitor so I can increase it's font size making it easier to read comments.

    TV's ( in general ) still lack good color accuracy for production type of work or speed and high refresh rates for gaming. If you are going to look for color accuracy... you'd look towards an IPS type of monitor. On the gaming side, you'd likely be looking more towards a TN panel which isn't great for color but doesn't have ghosting and other artifact issues and has higher refresh rates. However, there has a been a lot of work on IPS technology and it's starting to reach speeds that gamers prefer. As with anything, if you want the better or best in these categories, you will need to pay the prices they bring.
     
    Fly-n-Low likes this.
  20. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37,148
    Likes Received:
    1,458
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Latency is what most TV's suffer from that monitors can do better. Yes, some TV's do have a game mode which does reduce latency (the time between pushing a button and it reacting on the TV), but some of the good monitors out there have <1ms which is smokin fast. I know my TV in the living room has a game mode, but I have never really played any games on it lol.
     
    Fly-n-Low likes this.
< Memorial Day | An Unfortunate Event. Not Serious But... >

Share This Page