1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Spektrum Micro Beast Set-up

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by heliperry, Oct 20, 2017.

< Fbl Complte Head Setup Incl Swash Plate Leveling | Ar7700 Question >
  1. Geena

    Geena Moderator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Certified Aircraft Welder
    Location:
    Sebring, Florida
    I agree with Tony. That`s a geometry issue. try going out one hole on the elevator horn, and see if that cures it.
     


  2. heliperry

    heliperry New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    I'll give it a try and keep you posted.
     
  3. heliperry

    heliperry New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    Well that did the trick on swash not traveling up an don't level. Moved the ball link out one hole on elevator and mad some minor changes to the control arms and it is now running true in positive and negative pitch now. So on to the next step of the programming. The only thing I'm thinking about at this point is on what is the correct way to gyro gain to work on my transmitter through flight modes. It looks like I have control on heading lock to normal through my gear switch but I'm not sure if I need to plug my orange wire from the micro beast to aux 2 of my receiver. Not sure yet. Everything is programed in set up menu and work correctly. Haven't looked at the parameter menu yet.
     
  4. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,494
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The tail gyro gain should be on channel 5, or Gear. Then you will just use your Gyro menu in your Tx to adjust the gain.
     
  5. heliperry

    heliperry New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    I've got it plugged into gear channel. I have my transmitter imput select page set as follow. Aux2 ch input hold sw and gear act. If that makes sense. Every thing is as the micro beast manual says. In my transmitter under gyro sens I've got it set to auto, F.Mode Normal 0, Stnt 0 , Rate 0: 75%, 1: 25%. When I program Norm:1 I should be able to control gyro gain. Right? This is the way I control it on my Fly Bar helis.
     
  6. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,494
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    You want to set your tail gain per F-Mode's? I have mine on a switch where I have the same gain on all F-Mode settings. The way you have it, you will set a number for Normal, you will set a number for stunt 1 and if you have it, stunt 2. If you can, post up a picture of your gyro menu so I can see what we are working with.
     
  7. heliperry

    heliperry New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ok, I'll post it when I get home.
     
  8. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,494
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Copy that.
     
  9. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,494
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Here is the manual for that Tx. Page 83 is the one that explains the gyro menu. It is quite different from what I"m used to. They say use Aux2 for gyro, but on my Tx we use channel 5. Aux2 is for the pitch servo.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. heliperry

    heliperry New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    That's not what I'm doing on my other helis. I'll take a pic of my tranmiter page on my tranmiter soon as I can .
     
  11. heliperry

    heliperry New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    After thinking more about the gyro sense page attached. Should I just INH this page and use my gear travel adjust page for controlling the gyro sense. Also how about throttle hold? My switch is INH at this time. Should I Activate it? Will it work as normal. I haven't tried it yet.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,792
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Your throttle hold should be active. It will need a 0 - 100 pitch curve and a flat 0 throttle curve.

    I am not sure about your first question.
     
  13. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,494
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Yea, I wish I knew more about these JR Tx's. Reading that manual is about the extent of my knowledge lol.
     
  14. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,792
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    If I had to take a stab at it the gyro sense page needs to be active. It should be mapped to channel 5 already.
     
  15. heliperry

    heliperry New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    I'll just play around with it and see what works. I'll let you know what I find out. Thanks.
     
< Fbl Complte Head Setup Incl Swash Plate Leveling | Ar7700 Question >

Share This Page