1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Spektrum Wireless trainer Bind Fail

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by dazacx2, Jun 12, 2017.

< how to setup heli | DX6 Gen2 loss power? >
  1. dazacx2

    dazacx2 Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Australia
    Hello all,
    Want to set up a training transmitter with wireless from dx 9 to dx 6 i every time i try it said bind fail and the dx6i keeps binding but never connects.
    I tried with a black 6 and that said it connected but my 9 said fail and it would have no signal on master TX.

    i have tried a old model and new model on my dx9 and new model on 6i and still no bind.

    Any ideas on why its not binding?

    Daza
     


  2. holtneil

    holtneil Active Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi mate last time i did this on my dx9 to dx6i
    I set up the model in the DX9 and the same in the DX6i then bound the 2 transmitters with out the heli being powered up you will need to tell the DX9 what the DX6i will be allowed to control ie throttle , cyclic etc , once this is right you can then power up heli with the DX9 bound to the heli turn on the Dx6i then as you pas control over the dx6i should have the control you set it to have , to be safe pull the motors wires untill you know its right
     
  3. dazacx2

    dazacx2 Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Australia
    Hello,
    Thanks I can do that but the trouble is the transmitters won't bind to each other.

    Daza
     
  4. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,792
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Not sure if you know this but the 6i is not wireless. It's cable only.
     
  5. dazacx2

    dazacx2 Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Australia
    Hello thanks, I got it working the 6i binds to do 9 as a receiver works fine.
     
  6. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,792
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    That's new info for me. Is that a new feature for the DX9?
     
  7. dazacx2

    dazacx2 Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Australia
    yes you can set it up for training, it was easy after i did the firmware update on dx9
     
  8. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,493
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Yup, as long as you have the DX9 (or any airware Spektrum Tx with wireless trainer function), you can do wireless training with any spektrum Tx out there that is on the same frequency (DSM2 if you are in USA, and DSMX everywhere). I have never tried the wireless trainer, but I guess I need to start playing with it.
     
  9. Eggy 71

    Eggy 71 Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    BC
    I used this feature today to introduce my daughter to flying helis. It worked GREAT. I bound my old Dx6i to my Dx9 and to a 230s. A good first heli with not too much power for a first timer. Setting up with instant instructor override works best. It gives a newbie the confidence that they need to know the instructor can save it if things go astray. As she lost reference or control I just levelled out in a hover and gave her back control. She was quite nervous of crashing but as confidence grew so did the skill and enjoyment. I think it would be a great setup for any beginner / intermediate trying a new model for the first time. It will save big $$$ for just a minor error flying the big helis for a first time . I wish I had it for my first Trex 550 flight.
     
  10. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,493
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    That is awesome that your little girl is interested in these as well. Mine, not so much lmao.
     
< how to setup heli | DX6 Gen2 loss power? >

Share This Page