1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Spektrum No spool up after replacing rx with AR610

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by DMartin_nj, Mar 29, 2017.

< Okay... Per Tony's request: DX8G2 Heli settings...? | New Spektrum transmitters: DX20 and DX8 gen2 >
  1. DMartin_nj

    DMartin_nj New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Transit Technician
    Location:
    New Jersey, U.S.A.
    I am thinking the same thing or at least a different one. I plugged in an older one from the honeybee King 2 and it worked.

    Anyway... Thank you so much for your time and much effort, it's very much appreciated...

    I will order another 40amp ESC and give that a try sometime soon... Will let you know what happens... On that note, is this something that Spektrum should know about? Maybe for and update/fix? I aint know, just a suggestion :) If so, what do we do to go about letting them know of this problem?

    Just an FYI: The RX that was on my E-Razer was a FlySky FS-R8B. I changed it out because of the cheep TX loosing signal only 50 feet out. Thus the reason for purchasing a good TX, the Spectrum DX8G2.
     
  2. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    As stated, I did a full build with the E Razor and a DX6i with an orangeRx. Everything worked great. So I"m not sure why this one won't work with what you have. Very interesting. As for letting spektrum know, I wouldn't. E Razor is a clone brand and they don't much care about clones.

    If you are looking for a good ESC, the small Hobbywing works great. And the 40a version has a pretty good soft start.
     
  3. DMartin_nj

    DMartin_nj New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Transit Technician
    Location:
    New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Ahhhhh did not know the E-Razer was a clone too LOL... I saw your vid with the orange RX and DX6i...

    Ahhhh wait... I wonder if an orange RX will work for me hehe.... I should try that first.... Worth a try anyway... Will be another thing my WIFE will say: You ordered more stuff??? LOL

    Thank you so much for all your efforts though.... You've been such a great help. I've never had this kind of help before and it's very appreciated!!!
     
  4. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    It's my pleasure!
     
  5. holtneil

    holtneil Active Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi mate if you thinking of getting a orange rx , i would take a good look at the lemon rx they are much better and just a little more on price
     
  6. DMartin_nj

    DMartin_nj New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Transit Technician
    Location:
    New Jersey, U.S.A.
    ahhhhhh never heard of them and did not know... I purchased 2 orange RX's yesterday right after we figured out old technology does not work with the Spektrum DX8G2. Anyway, ordered 2 for 20.00 usd, they should be here soon and I'll give that a try... If that does not work, Im guessing newer ESC's should do the trick. Crossing my fingers on the orange RX's...

    Thank you much for your input. I will still look into those Lemon RX's for other aircrafts down the road. I want to try and FPV 5 or 6 inch racing drone for freestyle type of drone flying...
     
  7. holtneil

    holtneil Active Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    That's sounds good the lemon sat receivers are smaller than the Spektrum or orange sat receivers so would be great for a tiny racer smoggy uses lemon receivers and sats a lot on his helis
     
  8. DMartin_nj

    DMartin_nj New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Transit Technician
    Location:
    New Jersey, U.S.A.
    update time YAY!!!
    Last week we figured it was an issue with the RX not compatible with the ESC. I ordered 2 orange RX''s to test it out. A week later they came in, I installed one and still had the same issue... Grrrrr... LOL. I found a hobby store 30 miles from me, called them up n asked if they had 40 amp ESC's in stock for plane/heli, they did. Went there to purchased one, back home and tested it. IT WORKS GREAT... All along was my older Detrum 40 amp ESC's not compatible with my new DX8G2 system.

    I got right to work on the Dynam E-Razer 450, put the AR610 RX back in, install the new E-Sky 40 amp ESC, did a complete flybar head setup (thanks to Tony's vids). Put the trainer landing gear back on (still learning). As soon as I stepped out my door to test it out, it started raining, go figure LOL. I will have to tone it down a lot, it's setup for 3D and Im no way there yet :) The controls are VERY touchy.

    When I get my other 450 going (crashed it 5 years back), will have to purchase another ESC for it too.

    Happy flying everyone... Thanks for all your help :)
     
  9. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Glad you got it working. Make another thread with your setups (collective and cyclic pitch, DR/Expo settings and so on) and lets get that thing stable for ya.
     
  10. DMartin_nj

    DMartin_nj New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Transit Technician
    Location:
    New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Much thanks and will do :) I do not have much cuz Im a noob :)
     
  11. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    It's all good. We are always here to help.
     
< Okay... Per Tony's request: DX8G2 Heli settings...? | New Spektrum transmitters: DX20 and DX8 gen2 >

Share This Page