1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Micro Blade 130s Problems...

Discussion in 'Helicopters' started by Rob Lancaster, Jun 12, 2019.

< Bearings Questions | Oxy 2 >
  1. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,955
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    The gyro has a "hard drive" on it. It is a small circuit chip on the controller. In order for the FBL to do what it does (in this case flight controller) it needs a program. That program needs to be transfered to the "hard drive " of the FBL unit. This process is called flashing..
     
  2. Rob Lancaster

    Rob Lancaster Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hawaii
    There's good news and not so go news.
    Tony, the good news is I finally understand what flash means.
    The bad news is, the serial # sticker is long gone. I swear, I'm my own worst enemy!! I had no Idea that this RX can be flashed or even be registered. Oh well now what to I do? If I can't register it, I can't update the firmware; DOH!!
     
  3. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,170
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    @Admiral, Can you connect this receiver to the computer (like you are going to program it) and access the SN? From what you said before, I'm going to say no, but might be worth a shot to look. I'm still waiting on my cable.
     
  4. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,955
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    You should be able to retrieve the rx serial number from the pc software.

    My next question is : would the serial number populate on a specktrum radio after its bound?

    I only ask because it does on vbar/Vcontrol combos.
     
  5. Admiral

    Admiral Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Information Technology (Retired)
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Not that I can find, just been through every menu, for my 180 with a AR6335 on it, seams V-Bar/Vcontrol has it over Spektrum on this one.
     
  6. Rob Lancaster

    Rob Lancaster Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Looks like I really shot myself in the foot with this job.
     
  7. Admiral

    Admiral Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Information Technology (Retired)
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Don't give up , it can be solved we just have to work out how, I struggled with a problem for 12 months before I resolved it, but it was fixed in the end.
     
  8. Rob Lancaster

    Rob Lancaster Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Wow, 12 months, what was the problem and what was the solution?
    Anyway I don't want to give up. Now more that ever I NEED to know what went wrong. I just gots to know...

    One more thing, does the AR8000 RX I use for my 450 have the flash capability? Heck at this point, I don't know… Every time I turn around, you guys surprise me with what this stuff can really do.

    Keep on truck'n!...……..
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019 at 5:41 AM
  9. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,955
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    It should have the ability to flash it. That's how you update the gyro. So of specktrum releases an update you download it and flash it.
     
  10. Admiral

    Admiral Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Information Technology (Retired)
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    The problem was stupidity on my part, and the fact that I had always had Align, Blade or Clone Helicopters. The tail rotor assembly on those are automatically center the belt, the KDS Chase 360 I bought did not. I already had a Chase 360 that flew great and it was a later version so the first thing I did when I bought the second was put an upgraded version 2 tail on it but left about half a mm of play in the shaft which caused a very slight & very slow tail wag that annoyed the crap out of me, I changed almost every thing without success but always discounted the Tail Assembly because it was new. In the end I bought a third Chase and was going to use the one with the tail wag as spares, that is when I discovered the movement in the tail shaft. Now I have three Chases that all fly great.

    So hang in there Rob, it will be something simple like that.
     
  11. Rob Lancaster

    Rob Lancaster Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I thought I was the dimmest bulb in the pack. Not to say you are of course; lol....
    Like the time that little 3 mm set screw on the 450's tail rotor hub was coming loose. All at the time I'm trying to set the new ESC's governor. It wasn't until after a few take offs I noticed the tail rotor stop while I was spooling up. Whoa! what's up with that! I keep it at center stick and walk over to it. I noticed that the belt is running fine. I stood there looking at for a few seconds wondering what's wrong now. Then the blind man sees the solution. A loose 3 mm set screw, Whoopsie...

    Oh and how about the time I sent Tony a picture of my 450 after a belt and tail hub overhaul. He takes one look and immediately sent back one short sentence, and I quote; "those blades are on backwards!" LOL!! Have you any idea how long I flew it like that...

    I was a Honda Tech most of my life. I remember way back in the beginning, I was working part time in the morning at a gas station learning to fix cars and pumping gas. I went to school in the afternoon to further my mechanical skills. Well one morning I went to work hung over to the max. I was gabbing with the customer. After I finished the credit paper work I said, see you later. The car pulls away and it's then I see I left the :censored: hose in the car! Me and another employee start yelling stop, stop!! To late! The hose gets pull all the way out and there's a bang as the nozzle gets ripped from the car. I was ready for one of those Hollywood expositions! But no damage anywhere but I still felt like a dumb ass for sure...

    Then years later while working for Goodyear I was distracted by one of the salesman. That resulted in me forgetting to tighten the lug nuts. I parked it out in the lot myself and didn't notice anything wrong. But when the customer got in to leave, that car didn't get 20 feet till the left front tire fell off. DOH!! I was so pissed at myself for letting that happen! That accident led to me modifying my procedure. From that day forward, if the wheels are not torqued, the torque wrench is left on the ground near the drivers door for jack stands. If I'm using a rack, I put the torque wrench on the drivers side floor so I have to trample the thing before I forget to use it. Never had another accident in over 30 years... Nice...

    Ok update time for the 130s...
    I contacted Horizon Hobby back when we were all talking about the RXs plug placement. They replied back with useless information like, "that information is in your manual"... Really! I told them I have the manual and that info ain't in there. Today I told them were past that and I need to know how to register my RX with out a serial #..
    That way I can flash it and see if that solves the problem. I do have the receipt. And I know where to get the proper data cable...

    Yup it's got to be a little something I'm missing. I really do want to figure it out and tell everybody how I missed it again. Well at least that way everyone knows that strange things do indeed happen.

    Thanks everyone and remember, air 3 needs you! Stay tuned; the mission continues...……………
     
  12. Rob Lancaster

    Rob Lancaster Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Hey guys; I finally nailed it!
    The problem was indeed simple!
    It was the plug configuration..
    The configuration for the AR6335 is different than the (AR6335A. 130S RX)… The proper configuration is as follows below. This configuration is from Horizon Hobby.

    1 Throttle
    2 Left Front Servo
    3 Rear Servo
    4 ESC rudder, gyro single yellow wire
    5 Right Front Servo
    6 open

    The jitter I had in the rear elevator servo is now gone so I know I replaced the right one. After the crash, I was lucky enough to be able to repair the other two servos with spare parts and such. She hovers great with no drift in the cyclic controls.
    There is an issue with the tail control having to much bounce when I jab the rudder to the right. If I have a problem dialing it back in I'll start another thread...

    Thanks again for everything guys!
    Hey I'm watching Barry too...………
    Rster...
     
  13. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,170
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Nice, glad you got it figured out.
     
  14. Admiral

    Admiral Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Information Technology (Retired)
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Well done, there is always a solution the problem is finding it.
     
< Bearings Questions | Oxy 2 >

Share This Page