1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Flight Controllers What To Do From Here

Discussion in 'Multi-Rotor' started by Michael Scott, Oct 19, 2018.

< Naza Lite Gps Problem | Scimitar 215 Dx8 Gen1 >
  1. Michael Scott

    Michael Scott New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    retired Army
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington
    I am building a quad and having trouble with beta flight recognizing my receiver and motors. I have a spektrum serial receiver w/autobind that has bound to my transmitter which is a DX6e. I have an Omnibus F4 V3 controller card with 30A opto ESC's. I am stuck there because I have read that I am supposed to use Uart 3 and then 6 not sure which to use and how to proceed from there. any help would be appreciated. IMG_0051.JPG IMG_0051.JPG IMG_0050.jpg
     
  2. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    First, do you have that satellite plugged into the 3.3v port? If not and you have it in a 5v port, plug it into 3.3 or you will destroy it by over volting it. It looks like it is in a 5v port, but I can't tell for sure.

    Second, UART3 and UART6 are just like USB ports on your computer. They just have different different port numbers. Both will do the same thing, but you have to be on the correct one. The gray wire of the satellite rx will be plugged into either rx3 or rx6, the 3 and 6 correspond to the UART port number. Which ever UART you are on, make sure you enable Serial Rx on that line. Then, go into the receiver tab and on the left hand side mid way (at least it used to be, been a while since I played with these) you will see a selection for Spektrum 1024, Spektrum 2048 and so on. You want the 2048 no matter what the satellite receiver is. I have never gotten them to work on 1024.

    Once you are done with that, go back into the config tab and make sure Serial Rx is still turned on. Sometimes it turns off. This should allow you to see control movements in the receiver tab (I think). You will have multiple choices in here as well and if I can remember right, you just need to select Spektrum from the pull down. Hope this helps.
     
  3. Michael Scott

    Michael Scott New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    retired Army
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington
    I think that I have done about everything that I am supposed to and still I have no recognition of my receiver. Am I supposed to hook up another 3 or 5V supply somewhere on the controller board that I am not aware of? Other than the one from the batterie to the LIPO input? I seem to be missing the 5 volts for the S Bus but the receiver is lighting up and bound to the transmitter I just have no communication from the controller board to the receiver because in beta flight there is no control when moving the sticks on the transmitter.
     
  4. Michael Scott

    Michael Scott New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    retired Army
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington
    update: The problem I was having with my receiver was that I was trying to use UART 3 or 6 and since I am using DSM2 J6 for the receiver I have to be on UART1. Still can't get the motors to spin up so am thinking that I have to supply a voltage to the signal line since I am using OPTO style ESCs. Can that be the problem?
     
  5. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,816
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    I had the same problem. I'm using UART 1 since I have the Spektrum dual diversity fpv receiver. Another problem that I had was there's 3 kind of Omnibus FC when flashing. The Omnibus/Omnibus Pro and the Omnibus SD. I know someone that uses the same FC, Omnibus V2 F4 pro that I use but for some reason his works on the Omnibus Pro and I use the Omnibus SD. I'm not sure why...maybe different batch but my works on the one with the SD on the end. Hope this help and don't forget the video.
     
  6. Michael Scott

    Michael Scott New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    retired Army
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington
    not sure why but when I try to flash the boot loader is not recognized and am using the Omnibus F4 V3 controller not the V2 which I understand is a completely different controller and still not clear which to flash with although the package says F4SD 3.2.0 which I am assuming is the SD model.
     
  7. Michael Scott

    Michael Scott New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    retired Army
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington
    Thank you for the input but found that I am supposed to use UART1 since I am using J6 for my receiver but still not sure about the OPTO ESC and how to spin up the motors. first time using OPTO and not sure which way to go.
     
  8. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,816
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Have you tried calibrating the esc in the motor section of betaflight? Once you get to the motor section, push the slider for the motors all the way up then plug the battery in. Once you hear the musical sound stop, slide the slider down and musical sound one more time and stop. should be calibrated. PLEASE remove blades before this procedure.
     
  9. Michael Scott

    Michael Scott New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    retired Army
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington
    I was not aware that I could have the controller board plugged into the computer for beta flight and then plug the batterie in. I thought that may cause a conflict with the controller board and the computer
     
  10. Michael Scott

    Michael Scott New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    retired Army
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington
    I would like to thank you for the advise to calibrate the ESC's. I did what you suggested and it worked really well and after a little reading and Utube I figured out what I was doing wrong. Now my quad is ready to fly its maiden voyage and first repair. I am using 3" blades and am going to install 5" when they get here.
     
  11. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,816
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    That's cool. You can also use BlHeli configurator to update and tweak your esc.
     
  12. Michael Scott

    Michael Scott New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    retired Army
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington
    OK, thanks not sure if my ESC's are BlHeli but can check it out. Tried to fly a little yesterday and flies nice but keeps drifting to the right not sure what is causing that tried to adjust on the transmitter but didn't work so am thinking PID is where I have to do the tuning.
     
  13. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,816
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Glad that you got her going :). Now for the drifting part. When you go into betaflight and connect, on the very top where it said calibrate accelermeter you need to have your quad sitting perfectly level in both direction. Once you think you have it level then click on the calibrate accelermeter. The quad will level out. still drifting right then tilt a little to the left and click on calibrate accelermeter again til you get it the way you like. Hope this makes sense and helps you out.
     
  14. Michael Scott

    Michael Scott New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    retired Army
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington
    yes, it makes a lot of sense. I have done this a few times but my table is most likely not real level since it is a card table that was in storage and got wet and bowed in the middle. will have to make sure its level next time thanks. its not the table that I do my building on just the table that I have my keyboard and mouse on for my computer since my video screen is a 42' TV on top of a dresser. spare flat screen I was given.
     
< Naza Lite Gps Problem | Scimitar 215 Dx8 Gen1 >

Share This Page