1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Servos T MG 90s + Corona =??

Discussion in 'Electronics' started by jaguarxj1, Nov 9, 2011.

< dead battery | Accucell 6 50W Charger >
  1. jaguarxj1

    jaguarxj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warrington,United Kingdom


    Hi guys,Do you have any idea why this is happening ??

    Tx

    Jag
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2017


  2. Rc-Help Member

    Rc-Help Member I Love This Site!

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    What type of receiver are you using? I had a cheap receiver that was doing the same thing I had to trash it. Also, are your servos analog or digital?
     
  3. jaguarxj1

    jaguarxj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warrington,United Kingdom
    x3 servos are analog for pitch, and tail servo is digital Corona...rx Spectrum AR 6210 HELP :(
     
  4. breeze400

    breeze400 Spagetti Pilot

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3,527
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Truck Driver
    Location:
    Alden, NY.
    Seams like you must be getting some kind of bleed over. Either in the radio or the receiver. Do you have a mother tx to try?
     
  5. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,669
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    Trophy Points:
    113
    It almost looks as if you have a pin on the board in the Rx that is not soldered correctly. Do you have another Rx you can try?
     
  6. jaguarxj1

    jaguarxj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warrington,United Kingdom
    No guys, I don't have another rx... but can it be becouse of the servos? I mean couse 3 of them are mg90s and 1 digital corona for tail,maybe I need all of my servos to be digital?
     
  7. jaguarxj1

    jaguarxj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warrington,United Kingdom
    I just swap the rudder servo and connected to the aileron port,same, when I starting to move digital one, same result, elevator servo starts shaking.
     
  8. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,669
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    Trophy Points:
    113
    If you have another servo you can hook up in place of that rudder servo, it may be worth a shot. You can run digital and analog together and you shouldn't have any issues.
     
  9. jaguarxj1

    jaguarxj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warrington,United Kingdom
    I have tried all possible combinations- it works fine until I connecting that digital corona :)

    But I can't use analogue servo for the tail?? I mean will it work with gyro?
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2011
  10. coolgabsi

    coolgabsi Super Mod & DEAL KING!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4,121
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    North Dallas, Texas, United States
    What gyro are you using? Depends .. But i have used analog servos on tail. They work fine, id gyro supports them.
     
  11. jaguarxj1

    jaguarxj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warrington,United Kingdom
    I have assan GA250, can i use it with mg90s?
     
  12. coolgabsi

    coolgabsi Super Mod & DEAL KING!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4,121
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    North Dallas, Texas, United States
    Nope. Ga250 won't work with analog. Bummer.

    Now you were connecting your gyro to the rx or your servo straight up?

    Have you tried the other way round, like with or without gyro whatever you haven't tried.. ( just for checking)
     
  13. jaguarxj1

    jaguarxj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warrington,United Kingdom
    he he he ,just tried to connect gyro to mg90s and plug in rudder port, guess what? wok's FINE!! woooohoooo!!! just ordering another servo, problem solved!
     
  14. coolgabsi

    coolgabsi Super Mod & DEAL KING!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4,121
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    North Dallas, Texas, United States
    Great! Hope you'll be ordering another digital servo, as you know your ga250 won't take mg90s as a servo.. :) ( just making sure) :)
     
  15. jaguarxj1

    jaguarxj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warrington,United Kingdom
    yeah gab, I have tried EVERYTHING, with gyro without gyro etc. but now it works with mg90s, or maybe they are not mg90s??

    53f9d0a98161683c2e2052a8725be13b292.png

    Can I use this servo for rudder? because it seems like work fine with assan ga250
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2011
  16. coolgabsi

    coolgabsi Super Mod & DEAL KING!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4,121
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    North Dallas, Texas, United States
    That definately not mg90s. Mg90s Is from tower pro. This is turnigy.. (but exactly same to the mg90s)

    These servos are analog by specs..

    Analog and digital both servos will "work" (move) on a digital only gyro. But the current coming from the gyro to drive your digital servi will not be right for your analog servi causing your servi or gyro to burn mid flight causing much more damage than just a digital servo.

    So don't use that servo for tail, of switch to a gyro that supports both, either ways you'll have to order something.

    And if your digital servo plugged directly in was giving u issues on other channels, then it is your servo.

    Co incidentally, I used corona (500 size) on the tail of my 450clone, suggested by people here. And my servos for cyclic were mg90s. Do there isn't any compatibility issue as such.

    The mg90s servo is a good little metal hear servo with Lot of torque for that size, but is sluggish to where the tail is not so stable. I had a gy48v plus mg90s on my tail before I went to a gy48v plus corona combo. I tell you this, corona digital servo served me much better than mg90s on tail. :)
     
  17. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,669
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    Trophy Points:
    113
    That analog servo will burn out with that gyro. I do not suggest flying with that servo. If you want to a cheap replacement that has worked okay for me, get the EXI D213F from Hobbypartz.com. I have it on my 450, and it works fine. It's rated as a .13, but in reality seems much faster.
     
  18. jaguarxj1

    jaguarxj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warrington,United Kingdom
    ok, thanks guys, so you all think that corona servo is not capable with rx or tx?

    what is the reason of malfunction? servo is not working properly or what? rx is new... actually everything is new :)

    I will order that one servo Tony was mentioned. will update as soon I will get one.

    but if will be the same with new digi servo,that means my rx is crappy, right?

    Thanks for help guys.

    Jag
     
  19. jaguarxj1

    jaguarxj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warrington,United Kingdom
  20. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,669
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Your servo and the MG90S are the same servo, just a different lable. They are all run off the same line and have the same specs.
     
< dead battery | Accucell 6 50W Charger >

Share This Page