1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Futaba Setting The Values In Hold Position In Futaba T16sz

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by Benoy, Apr 2, 2019.

< Setting Up Dx8 With Naza M For A Quad? | How Do I Find Out What Generation My Tx Is? >
  1. Benoy

    Benoy Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Qatar
    Hi, Regarding the Hold position in Futaba Radio T16SZ. In hold position also we can change the values but to fly we need to switch off hold position. new values should be given. My question is, what is the use to give the values in hold position.
     
  2. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hey @Geena can you help out? I know nothing about Futaba lol.
     
  3. Geena

    Geena Moderator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Certified Aircraft Welder
    Location:
    Sebring, Florida
    I`m not quite understanding what you are asking. But If I`m reading this correctly, you`re asking why the percentages can be changed in throttle hold. The only reason I have ever changed throttle hold values from the default zero, is when I set up auto rotation bail out in an ESC. For example: On my Scorpion Tribunus 200 ESC, the throttle hold percentages ended up being 18%, so that throttle hold would still kill the motor....but allow a fast restart after flipping out of throttle hold in IU1 or IU2. If this is not the answer you`re looking for, we`ll try again. :)
     
  4. Benoy

    Benoy Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Qatar
    Please see the attached photo. In HOLD position also we can change the values. what is the use in changing the values in HOLD position. what will be the effect in HELI. Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    That is the pitch curve in throttle hold. You will want to set that to the pitch curve of the flight mode you are flying in. I always set mine linear, but if you prefer not as much negative pitch, you can run a pitch curve 46 48 50 75 100.
     
  6. Benoy

    Benoy Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Qatar
    That is the pitch curve in throttle hold. (You will want to set that to the pitch curve of the flight mode you are flying in. I always set mine linear, but if you prefer not as much negative pitch, you can run a pitch curve 46 48 50 75 100.) what is in the bracket I understood. My question is, in throttle hold what is the use of pitch cure. We can't fly in throttle hold position. We change to Normal or Idle position to fly. still my question remain. why there is a pitch curve in throttle hold position.
     
  7. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    It is the curve you use to control the pitch of the blades, the collective if you will. You are right, you can't "fly" in throttle hold, but if you are about to crash, hit TH and try to save the helicopter. A lot of people (@Geena lol) fly up to about 300' and hit throttle hold and do what is called an Auto Rotation landing which is just landing without power. You definitely still want collective control when in throttle hold so don't put a flat curve on that menu. That could be very bad.
     
  8. Benoy

    Benoy Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Qatar
    (but if you are about to crash, hit TH and try to save the helicopter. You definitely still want collective control when in throttle hold so don't put a flat curve on that menu. That could be very bad.) Yes. I got it . This is the answer I am looking for. Thank you very much.
     
  9. Geena

    Geena Moderator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Certified Aircraft Welder
    Location:
    Sebring, Florida
    What can I say? Shooting autos is a lot of fun. :p All of my pitch curves are linear, even in TH and normal modes. Like you you said, Tony. Using a flat pitch curve in throttle hold (or any other mode for that matter) is probably going to be a bad day.
     
  10. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    sorry it took so long to get to the answer Benoy. We thought you were talking about the throttle curve setting. At least you have it sorted now and have a better understanding of the Hold function.

    Geena, when you auto a helicopter with no tail authority like Bobby Watts, I will be impressed hahahahahahaha. Yea right, I'm already impressed. lol.
     
  11. Geena

    Geena Moderator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Certified Aircraft Welder
    Location:
    Sebring, Florida
    Been there, done that...got the tee shirt and the movie poster. First time was at OHB 2012, when the bushing in the tail slider on my old T-Rex 600N broke. Causing the helicopter to yaw very fast. Second time, was at the local field when I dragged the tail into the dirt, doing an edger. That one was a T-Rex 550E V2. Dragging the tail completely rounded the gears and the tail rotor stopped. Got i down with no further damage. Third time, was with my X7FZ, when the tail control horn broke in flight. BTW... who do you think taught me how to shoot autos? ;)
     
  12. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    hahahaha, nice!
     
< Setting Up Dx8 With Naza M For A Quad? | How Do I Find Out What Generation My Tx Is? >

Share This Page