1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

ESC Mystery Cloud 50A ESC programming w/external BEC

Discussion in 'Electronics' started by sarconastic, Jun 23, 2014.

< Internal resistance out of whack | Electric Helicopter Motor Sound >
  1. sarconastic

    sarconastic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Building and systems manager
    Location:
    sw iowa
    Has anyone ever gotten one of these to program using a card. or does the external BEC make it not work. I tried using my programming card but it doesn't even light up when I plug it in.

    It isn't a big deal since the default settings are exactly the settings I need for my 450, but Would be nice if it was easier to change settings than using the transmitter.

    WOody
     


  2. Lee

    Lee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,489
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Occupation:
    Extreme Sports Instructor
    Location:
    Tarifa Spain (UK)
    How are you powering the ESC while using the card?
     
  3. sarconastic

    sarconastic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Building and systems manager
    Location:
    sw iowa
    with a battery
     
  4. Lee

    Lee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,489
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Occupation:
    Extreme Sports Instructor
    Location:
    Tarifa Spain (UK)
    So you are powering the ESC with a battery and plugging in the servo wire to the program card?
    This ESC doesn't have an internal BEC right?
    So when you plug in the ESC to the card its not giving it any power.
    If this is all true, you need to power the Program card with a separate battery.
     
  5. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,000
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Find a way to tap power out of the external bec without destroying the power lead. That should give you the power voltage that should be safe for the card. I dont think the card can handle more than 5 volts.

    Sent from my LG-E980 using Forum Runner
     
  6. sarconastic

    sarconastic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Building and systems manager
    Location:
    sw iowa
    Hmm that is wild. All 3 wires come out of the BEC so I figured it would just go right through like the ones with the built in BEC. I will give it a try tonight. Maybe I could just put a receiver pack on it. I even thought I might have to tap into the 3 wires before the BEC and solder on a pigtail for programming and power the programmer from a receiver pack. Just wasn't sure if this model was programmable with the card or not.

    Thanks

    Woody
     
  7. Lee

    Lee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,489
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Occupation:
    Extreme Sports Instructor
    Location:
    Tarifa Spain (UK)
    The Program card should have a port for attaching a battery right?
    This is for use when you don't have an internal BEC in the ESC.
    Make sure the battery is not more than 5V as Matthias said.
     
  8. sarconastic

    sarconastic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Building and systems manager
    Location:
    sw iowa
    This one doesn't have an internal BEC but it is attached to the external BEC. direct wired. I actually bought this one because it has a higher current BEC for use on my 182. But all three wires are coming through and it supplies power to the receiver using the same plug I put into the programming card. I have seen these same esc's that have an additional set of wires with a servo plug coming right out of the esc. So I am assuming the one from the esc is going to the receiver channel 3 and the other is being plugged into the battery port. But not this one. I could probably remove the signal sire on the outside of the BEC then add the other wires for the servo channel to the esc and see if it would program that way.
    20140322_123217.jpg

    Not a huge deal yet but would be nice to use a programmer on it.

    Woody

    20140322_123217.jpg
     
  9. Lee

    Lee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,489
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Occupation:
    Extreme Sports Instructor
    Location:
    Tarifa Spain (UK)
    Ok so it does have a BEC, just not inside the device.
    There is a Mystery Cloud ESC Opto version that has no BEC at all.
    Have you measured the Voltage coming out of the BEC to see if its working?
     
  10. sarconastic

    sarconastic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Building and systems manager
    Location:
    sw iowa
    Its working, it powers up the 450 nicely. This is the one that I found the cap with the hole in it and had to solder in the new cap then re-shrink it. So I was concerned about it working too. But no power indication at all when I plug the card into it. It is the same card I use on the Mystery 30A esc with great success. It may just not be programmable with a card, at least through the BEC. I have another one I could try but this one is working great otherwise.
    Not sure.

    Woody
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2014
  11. Lee

    Lee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,489
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Occupation:
    Extreme Sports Instructor
    Location:
    Tarifa Spain (UK)
    Found this if it helps.

    Option 1: Battery Type (music+1 beep)
    1 Short+1Long Beep > NiMH/NiCD
    1 Short+2Long Beep > 3S Lipo
    1 Short+3Long Beep > 4S Lipo
    1 Short+4Long Beep > 5S Lipo
    1 Short+5Long Beep > 6S Lipo
    Option 2: Brake (music+2 Beeps)
    2 Short+ 1Long > No Brake
    2 Short+ 2Long > Soft Brake
    2 Short+ 3Long > Medium Brake
    Option 3: Throttle (music+3Beeps)
    3 Short+ 1Long > Soft Acceleration
    3 Short+ 2Long > Medium
    3 Short+ 3Long > Hard
    Option 4 : Throttle Range (music+4beeps)
    4+1 > Auto Throttle range
    4+2 > Manual set Throttle range
    Manual throttle setting: when select this option. The ESC will memory the Max/Full throttle
    when you enter the programming mode and the Min/Lowest throttle point when you exit
    programming.
     
  12. Lee

    Lee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,489
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Occupation:
    Extreme Sports Instructor
    Location:
    Tarifa Spain (UK)
    In all the write ups I can find, it doesn't mention anywhere, that it can be programmed by card, only by stick.
     
  13. sarconastic

    sarconastic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Building and systems manager
    Location:
    sw iowa
    Thanks Lee. yeah I found that info somewhere too. I really just want to be lazy on this one and program it with a card LOL. I suppose if I HAVE to I will go through the steps.

    Woody
     
  14. Lee

    Lee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,489
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Occupation:
    Extreme Sports Instructor
    Location:
    Tarifa Spain (UK)
    Theres only four things with the option to change.
    Should take two minutes LOL :D
     
  15. sarconastic

    sarconastic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Building and systems manager
    Location:
    sw iowa
    I know but even though I am a musician I am very visual oriented. LOL.I want to SEE what the settings are and push a button to change them.
    I want it to hook to my Computer and use software to edit it. But I want it to still cost $14.00. Not too much to ask I don't think. :drools:

    Woody
     
  16. Lee

    Lee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,489
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Occupation:
    Extreme Sports Instructor
    Location:
    Tarifa Spain (UK)
    Thats all possible, except the $14 bit :D
     
  17. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,000
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Yep, oh how i learned that lesson. Now that i have a castle i cant think of ever going back.

    Sent from my LG-E980 using Forum Runner
     
  18. sarconastic

    sarconastic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Building and systems manager
    Location:
    sw iowa
    Oh so ya had to go and throw that in there didn't ya, thanks a lot man...now I gotta get me one of :twak:those. SHeesh. LOL

    Woody
     
  19. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,000
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    I have a scorpion commander sitting around also. Its a 45 amp with a ir program card.

    Sent from my LG-E980 using Forum Runner
     
  20. sarconastic

    sarconastic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Building and systems manager
    Location:
    sw iowa
    I am not going to look for that one too.... not gonna doit, hunt uh!... ohh damn! BRB.


    Woody
     
< Internal resistance out of whack | Electric Helicopter Motor Sound >

Share This Page