1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Other Ikon Set Up

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by sneezy007, Mar 28, 2018.

< Spektrum Dx 6i | Binding Problem >
  1. sneezy007

    sneezy007 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geophysical Technician (Retired)
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Home Page:
    Hey guys,

    I'm setting up my first Ikon2 on my Gaui X3.

    On the transmitter page, it says trim, subtrim, dual rates to 100%. Does that mean I go into the sub trim page and change all the values to 100%.

    On the same page I can only get my Aileron to -100 to 89%. I'm following along with Tony but he doesn't mention anything about this.

    Thanks,
    Dino
     


  2. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    As long as you are starting out with a fresh model in your Tx, you shouldn't have to touch anything in the trim, subtrim and DR/Expo. It is all done in the gyro. As for aileron, it should go all the way. I have never had any issues with that. Not sure what is going on.

    With that said though, I think I'm about to start shooting the video on finishing up the Goblin which has the Ikon2 on it. I have had many requests on how to set heads up, how to set the ikon up and why numbers are changing on people. So I have pretty much made that my top priority at the moment. If you saw the picture of my desk that I posted yesterday, than you will know what I have been doing all friggin day lmao. It was bad.
     
  3. sneezy007

    sneezy007 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geophysical Technician (Retired)
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Home Page:
    Another thing I noticed is on the bottom is says set up 3. I have my flight mode switch as switch B on my DX18.
    I have the switch set to 0 or normal.
     
  4. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    If you can post some screen shots, it would help identify what you are referring to. At this time, I'm not sure what it is that you are talking about.
     
  5. sneezy007

    sneezy007 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geophysical Technician (Retired)
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Home Page:
    I'm using the previous model set up that I had with my AR7200BX.
    Should I delete this model and create a new one?
     
  6. sneezy007

    sneezy007 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geophysical Technician (Retired)
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Home Page:
    Sorry Tony bottom row of the transmitter set up screen, it has current set up. Mine says Setup 3.
     
  7. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    You should most definitely start with a fresh model. It will save a lot of headaches.
     
  8. sneezy007

    sneezy007 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geophysical Technician (Retired)
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Home Page:
    It looks like I may have to do this Tony. It's doing some weird stuff.
     
  9. sneezy007

    sneezy007 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geophysical Technician (Retired)
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Home Page:
    Ok we're back on track with a fresh model.
     
  10. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Awesome! I suggest everyone, when changing receivers or gyros make a new model. Yes, most settings in the Tx will stay the same between the BX and the Ikon, but there is always that one little issue that rears its ugly head.
     
  11. sneezy007

    sneezy007 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geophysical Technician (Retired)
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Home Page:
    Made good progress with the Ikon yesterday. Now I'm at the part where I have to level the swash and do the set up.
    I'm still fuzzy with this and will have to watch your set up video again Tony.
     
  12. sneezy007

    sneezy007 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geophysical Technician (Retired)
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Home Page:
    Progress update, I levelled the swash and got 0 degrees of pitch on my blades. It took me 2 hours to do it, that's ok it's a good learning experience. The Ikon set up is pretty much done except for the rescue. It looks like the rescue is mapped to switch E on my DX18. That's the same switch as the defaults. Any idea how to map the rescue to another switch?

    Thanks,
    Dino
     
  13. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Under system setup (push and hold the roller and turn on the Tx) go to Channel Assign. Once in there, scroll to next. In channel input config, find your channel and set it to the switch you want.
     
  14. sneezy007

    sneezy007 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geophysical Technician (Retired)
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Home Page:
    Thanks Tony, you're the best :arms:
     
  15. sneezy007

    sneezy007 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geophysical Technician (Retired)
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Home Page:
    Ok Tony I'm just about finished here. I have all my switches correct. Now want to tell it what position the unit is in.
    My Ikon is the same as yours. Its on the side, satellite wires facing down, wires back. Is that bottom left, wires back or top left wires back?
    The pictures are horrible and I can't really tell what's what.

    Thanks,
    Dino
     
  16. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I have no idea because I don't know what side your ikon is on. But from what you said, I'm guessing you have it on the right side so I would select the one I have highlighted here. You can click to make it larger.

    Untffitled.png
     
  17. sneezy007

    sneezy007 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geophysical Technician (Retired)
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Home Page:
    The Ikon is on the back right by the tail boom if you're looking from the back of the heli.
     
  18. sneezy007

    sneezy007 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geophysical Technician (Retired)
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Home Page:
    I'm pretty much done. The swash and tail are going in the right direction.
     
  19. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Awesome! Are we going to get to see a maiden video? We must have a maiden video :biggrin1:
     
  20. sneezy007

    sneezy007 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geophysical Technician (Retired)
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Home Page:
    Won't be for a while we still have so much snow on the ground. We cant even get to the field. We still have four feet of snow in our backyard!!

    One more question, can you run rescue without auto level? When I click off auto level, it won't let me click on rescue.
     
< Spektrum Dx 6i | Binding Problem >

Share This Page