1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

General Help Programming A Hobbywing Platinum Pro 50amp Speed Control

Discussion in 'Helicopters' started by Troy Radcliff, Jul 19, 2019.

< 450l Maiden Flight | Linkage Length >
  1. Troy Radcliff

    Troy Radcliff New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    I need help programming my hobbywing platinum pro 50 amp esc
    I have a spektrum 6i radio. I can't seem to get the esc into program mode.
    Any help would be great thank you
     
  2. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,796
    Likes Received:
    1,423
    Trophy Points:
    113
    What version hobbywing is this? I'm getting ready to hit the sack so I will answer when i get up. Also, do you have the program box for it? If you don't, you definitely want to get one. They are WAY EASIER!
     
  3. Troy Radcliff

    Troy Radcliff New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    I have a version 3
    No i wish i had a program box
    I really appreciate the help
     
  4. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,796
    Likes Received:
    1,423
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Just in case you don't have it, below is a link to the manual. On the left side at the bottom is the instructions on how to enter program mode. I can't explain it any better than the manual which is the only reason I'm pointing towards it. I would definitely invest in the program box though. I think they are $25 and they are worth every single red cent of that price for the time it saves you.

    http://www.hobbywing.com/products/enpdf/Platinum50AV3-100AV3.pdf
     
  5. Troy Radcliff

    Troy Radcliff New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Yeah i tried that with no luck.
    If anyone knows any other tricks to get it into program mode i would really appreciate it. Thanks again
     
  6. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,796
    Likes Received:
    1,423
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Try doing the throttle calibration first, then try getting into program mode. Turn on your Tx, set to high throttle. Take off the blades of the helicopter and plug it in. When you hear the initialization beeps (should be two in a row), lower the throttle all the way and it should initialize as normal. If that doesn't work, check your plug orientation in the receiver and make sure it is plugged in correctly. If you are getting servo movement, it should be, but could be in a different port.
     
  7. Troy Radcliff

    Troy Radcliff New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you
    I can't seem to do that either
     
  8. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,796
    Likes Received:
    1,423
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Can you give us some pictures of your setup? Need some detailed ESC and Rx shots.
     
  9. Troy Radcliff

    Troy Radcliff New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    15638318186881724104408.jpg
    Let me know if you want something else

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,796
    Likes Received:
    1,423
    Trophy Points:
    113
    What is that orange wire to the left of the throttle? And is the white wire your ESC?
     
  11. pink_panther4u

    pink_panther4u New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    PA
    I got the Program Box... made all the difference!
     
  12. Troy Radcliff

    Troy Radcliff New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    The orange wire is the rpm sens wire for the governor. .. not using and yes the white wire is the esc
     
  13. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,796
    Likes Received:
    1,423
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I think we have exhausted all options other than the program box. You are not able to communicate with the ESC for some reason and the only way that I know of is to use the box.
     
  14. Troy Radcliff

    Troy Radcliff New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    A while back i called a hobby shop... i don't know where they were but he had me pull the power wire from something then power up everything then it went into program mode, but don't remember. I know it worked but don't remember how to do it
    Thanks though
     
  15. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,796
    Likes Received:
    1,423
    Trophy Points:
    113
    That sounds like a Castle ESC type thing. Not sure exactly how to do it though.
     
  16. Troy Radcliff

    Troy Radcliff New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    And i cant seem to get the servos oriented correctly either i fell like a complete idiot

    Thanks for your help
     
  17. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,000
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    First off make sure your trims are zeroed out on the throttle. Your throttle my appear to.be at zero but needs trimmed to zero so the esc can recognize zero throttle. And yes this is a castle thing too.

    ensure that the esc can see the full travel. Another thing to try is travel adjustment . The radio may not be seeing high throttle either. On the Dx6i I believe the throttle travel is default 100% and you may need 120%.
     
  18. Troy Radcliff

    Troy Radcliff New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Ok thanks ill try that
     
  19. Troy Radcliff

    Troy Radcliff New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Didn't work
     
  20. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,000
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    2 things either its faulty or its not seeing high throttle. My guess its not seeing high throttle.
     
< 450l Maiden Flight | Linkage Length >

Share This Page