1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Other Flysky fs-t6 binding compatibilities

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by kratata, Dec 24, 2016.

< Dx9 Charging Issue | Alkaline battery advice >
  1. kratata

    kratata New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    st augustine florida
    I'm looking to build a tinywhoop using the Eachine Beecore F3_EVO_Brushed ACRO Flight Control Board, since it's the only one that states its compatibility with flysky transmitters. But after further inspection it only states compatibility with the newer flysky fs-i6, but nothing of the fs-t6, which is what I have. I'm a newbee and have no idea how to tell if it will bind besides buying it and trying. I noticed in the manual for the Beecore board it said to go into Rx setup and select AFHDS mode for the fs-i6 (don't know what that is). I couldn't find that option in my fs-t6 but I don't know where to look or what it is. I don't wanna have to use those tiny little toy controllers. Thanks guys.
     


  2. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,493
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    That is the same board that I have coming for my little E010. I tried searching if they were compatible and I couldn't find any information at all on if the two are compatible. Free bump for you in hopes that someone on here knows if they are or not. ,
     
  3. kratata

    kratata New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    st augustine florida
    After scrolling through countless reviews I found that a few people had binded no problem with the fs-t6. I don't know if you saw but the Boldclash F-01 5.8GHz camera was recently released and is smaller, lighter, and cheaper! Compared to say the FX798T. Quick question, do you know if the BeeCore requires a Y harness for the camera and battery? I couldn't find a diagram or video showing solder points for the camera.
     
  4. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,493
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    As long as the camera can withstand the main battery voltage like it can on the QX series of quads, then you just solder it directly to the board where the main power leads solder on to.

    When I get my board, I will have a complete video on how to install it, the camera and how to set it up for the E010.
     
  5. kratata

    kratata New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    st augustine florida
    Awesome!
     
  6. Oldensly

    Oldensly Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    RETARED
    Location:
    West Virginia
    I am in trouble again! I can't stay out of it! I just got a FPV CCD Mini Camera 700TVL and I am at a loss as to how to hook it up. I am using my Fly Sky 6 channel receiver in the plane. The way I fly, I could make watchers very ill!
     
  7. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,493
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I'm not sure what you are having issues with. The FPV and the Tx/Rx system are completely separate. Just run the camera into a VTx which should have its own power but you can use the same power as the quad if too small, then have a VRx on the ground with some kind of monitor.
     
< Dx9 Charging Issue | Alkaline battery advice >

Share This Page