1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Other Flight Sim And My Tx

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by Jim Coleman, Sep 13, 2018 at 9:19 AM.

  1. Jim Coleman

    Jim Coleman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Hi all, I am continuing my personal development of the new to me world of drones. I have just taken delivery of a "Radiolink AT10II" , can I ask (without sounding daft) can this unit be used with a PC drone flight sim if yes what do I need? The unit has a socket on the back that I assume can be used as a "flight buddy" connection. Any help will be gratefully received . TIA.

    Jim
     


  2. Admiral

    Admiral I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,702
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Information Technology (Retired)
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Hi Jim, yes it looks like the Radiolink can be used with a simulator, the plug you mentioned is marked for Trainer/ Simulator, I can't guarantee it will be compatible with every simulator, so I would start with the ones that offer a free limited trial first, such as Clearview.

    upload_2018-9-14_5-40-49.png
     
  3. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    7,942
    Likes Received:
    330
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Yes you will need what ever special plug that is.

    For compatibility next rc works with just about every radio out there without much fuss. My Vcomtrol and my spectrum work with it. The sim works on most OSes, linux mac Windows.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2018 at 4:08 PM
  4. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. Well-Known Member Goblin 380 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida

Share This Page