1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

ESC ESC maybe burnt up?

Discussion in 'Electronics' started by D.O.G., Jul 28, 2016.

< Wiring question | Thunder Power 2700mah 65C >
  1. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Hey there guys. I was flying around with my heli with the Gov. off, like I always do. I don't know why but I decided to try out Gov. on. Well I really didn't care for Gov on. Maybe because I didn't set it up right. That could be the reason I didn't like it. Anyway I went back to setting the esc to Gov. off mode and now my esc won't throttle up the heli and the programming box get stuck on "Connecting to esc" and but everything initialize . I was wondering if the esc finally gave up on me or did I screw something up while programming. The ESC is a HobbyWing 50a but the old version. The program box has the up dated version installed in it "HobbyWing PB - 3.2.28" Any suggestion would be appreciated. :)
     


  2. trainrider06

    trainrider06 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,019
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Airlines
    Location:
    Texas
    I don't think it's burnt up, maybe switching back and forth threw the throttle end points off. When you were setting it up to program where did you apply power from? The computer or battery?
    As far as governor goes, you can't just switch it off and on there is a certain procedure you have to follow for it to take.
     
  3. Derek

    Derek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5,732
    Likes Received:
    242
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
    Is just go back and be sure the gov mode is off, then just go through the normal routine of setup. Reset your endpoints and try to fly.
     
  4. trainrider06

    trainrider06 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,019
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Airlines
    Location:
    Texas
    i think all he has to do is go in there and select airplane mode hit ok, unplug the esc, then turn it back on and select heli, and either governor or not, but I think he missed the part about calibrating throttle positions, and after you select Gov store one has to let the heli power up and run for about 20 seconds till the gov setting takes....Oh also Ivan when powering up the box when its connected to the computer when you are in there you need to put power to the esc with the flight pack. But unplug your FBL unit from the ESC before you do.
     
  5. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,351
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    Are you plugging the programming box using the special lead that comes with the box plugged into the programming port on the ESC (and orientating the plug correctly)?

    You cant program the hobbywing V3 or V4 ESC through the wire that usually connects to the receiver, like you can on most other ESC's


    So why didnt you like using Governor?.. I cant really see any reason not to like governor, providing you set it up correctly. FWIW the HW ESC's come with governor enabled by default, so unless you actually disabled it then you were using governor all along.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2016
  6. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Hey Smoggie. Yes sir, I'm using the lead that came with the box. I didn't know if I did set the Gov. up right. According to Rodney, I didn't if I have to let it run til the setting takes. That will do it. I didn't know I was flying with the Gov. I never disable it. Just on the program box where it's says Gov off, elf, store and airplane.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Hey Rodney. The problem is that the ESC it self will not let the program box in. When you press OK on the program box it's says "Connecting to ESC" but nothing happens beside a steady signal beep, beep, beep.... Calibrating throttle position doesn't do anything either. I'm clueless since she was flying fine til I tried the Gov. mode on ELF "Default" instead of off.
     
  7. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,351
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    If you set it to Gov-off then it was indeed 'off'. they come from the factory set to Gov-Elf.
     
  8. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Well after trying different ways to get this esc to work, I decided to take the esc from the X3 and give it a try. The 60a work just fine on the 450. So that's telling me somehow I screwed something up in the esc or it finally went. I did calibrate throttle position and still nothing. Take a look MVI 0510 - YouTube
     
  9. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,000
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Okay so do a factory reset and see what happens.
     
  10. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Done it. The esc isn't letting the program box command nothing. Even when I plug into the computer, the same thing nothing. Kinda like it just froze up. :eek1:
     
  11. trainrider06

    trainrider06 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,019
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Airlines
    Location:
    Texas
    First off did you set end points before plugging box in, by powering up the heli full stick, then after first couple of beeps lower the stick, and then did it continue with the normal beeps?
    After that unplug the wires from the ESC to FBL unit.
    Then plug the box with USB cable into computer
    Plug servo wire in the box or just already have it connected, then connect that wire to ESC
    Now apply battery power to it. See if that makes a difference, you should get green lights in that area down to the left of the program on the computer...
     
  12. trainrider06

    trainrider06 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,019
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Airlines
    Location:
    Texas
    Oh also when selecting gov store to set gov up....
     
  13. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Hey Rodney. I tried step by step like you mention and also tried various ways and still nothing. Like the video, no matter where I plug in, computer or straight to the esc, I'm still getting nothing beside the beep and connecting but not. I give up for tonight. I just know that the 60a works from my X3 just fine. It's probably time for a new one.
     
  14. trainrider06

    trainrider06 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,019
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Airlines
    Location:
    Texas
    Man that's weird how it just started acting up like that, it may have taken a crap on ya though...
    If you get another one and decide to set a governor up just remember set throttle end points, then program, or I guess you can set it up first too, but if you do gov store you'll need to go to a flat throttle curve, power it up W/throttle hold on and stick at half stick, pop off TH and let the heli spool up (W/blades on) depending on how slow you have it set to spool up, it'll wind up then level off. There should be a little difference in the motor while its spooling up just for a second, let it sit there at half stick for about 20 seconds....gov should be set....just remember Gov store is the setting...
     
  15. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    I'm proud to say that I finally set up my Gov. store on the HW Platinum Pro 60A V4 on the Gaui X3. I took her for a flight and WOW I was impress with the steady head-speed and how smooth she flew. I'm getting ready to set up the 500 with Gov. store. and the 450 as soon as my HW Platinum Pro 50A V3 arrives. I won't be flying with Gov. off anymore thanks to you guys. :wink:
     
  16. trainrider06

    trainrider06 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,019
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Airlines
    Location:
    Texas
    Great news Ivan!
     
  17. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,351
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    Good that you have discovered the joys of governor, it's the only way to fly!

    Bummer about the HW 50A though. Those ESC's are normally pretty bullet proof from all i hear and from my own experience but i guess even the best kit occasionally fails.
     
  18. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    It's really not that much of a bummer Smoggie. :shhh: It's about 3 yrs old if my memory works, Lol. I got the HW50A same time I bought Derek's AR7200BX and that was a few yrs back. I've been very pleased enough to get another one :thumbsup:. For the price, I think I got my money worst.
     
< Wiring question | Thunder Power 2700mah 65C >

Share This Page