1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Spektrum DX6i Idle Up and Phoenix

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by bigone5500, Aug 14, 2017.

< Alkaline battery advice | DX9 - System Inactive Message >
  1. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I have setup my transmitter with the Blade mCPx and have checked and verified that the switch is working to get it into idle up mode. However, I cannot get it to work right with phoenix. When I flip the switch and slam the throttle down, it kills the throttle. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Might need to go into the channel map on the sim and make sure it is actually going to idle up when you flip that switch.
     
  3. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Ok. I'll check it out right now.
     
  4. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    What should I look for? I flipped the switch a few times and didn't see anything moving.

    Throttle and collective should be on the same channel right?
     
  5. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Just look for the idle up menu in the advanced menu and make sure when you flip the switch it is seeing it. This is if I'm thinking about the correct setting. I'm about to go to bed so quite tired and could be completely botching this lol.
     
  6. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,233
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Make sure you have the throttle curve settings set linear in normal and flat in IU.
     
  7. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I gotta go eat...I'll work on it tomorrow.

    Thanks!
     
< Alkaline battery advice | DX9 - System Inactive Message >

Share This Page