1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Spektrum Broken Switch

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by D.O.G., Oct 5, 2018.

  1. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. Well-Known Member Goblin 380 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,205
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    My DX6 Gen 2 TX jump of the work table and broke the Throttle hold switch. My question is, can I replace the 2 way switch with a 3 way switch or must I use a 2 way switch? I have a 3 way handy to install but I would have to order a 2 way one if I need to.
     


  2. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    As long as it fits in the spot, you can use a three way instead of a two way switch. I'm uncertain on the DX6 but on some models of radios, you can actually use it as a 3 way if the circuit is there for it.
     
  3. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,016
    Likes Received:
    330
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    I don't think the circuitry is there for a 3 way. I have 3 broken switches on my DX6 and 2 broken on my Vcontrol. The Vcontrol is going to cost around $40 to fix and the DX6 meer pennies in comparison.
     
  4. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    33,649
    Likes Received:
    1,306
    Trophy Points:
    113
    As Randy posted, a 3 way switch will work just fine. Just be sure to check what that open lead does when you flip to it. Lets say all the way away from you (the switch) is TH off, that is pretty simple. Middle would be throttle hold on so no blade spin, but what does all the way towards you do? Check this without blades. If it spools up (open connection), then you need to bridge the gap from the middle to the outside lead associated with the "UP" position. But make sure you know what lead is common and what lead is the signal and how they wire together.

    If it keeps the motor off with the switch all the way up though, then you are golden...
     
  5. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. Well-Known Member Goblin 380 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,205
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Thanks everyone for your advice. Good to know for future problems. I got lucky this morning, lol, when I searched a box in my shed that had my old Savage 4.6 nitro truck in it, which someone has now and found my first Spektrum DX6i :). Still has all the switches on the TX so I took the throttle switch off from 6i and it's going to be install into the D6 sometime tonight. That should work.
     
  6. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    33,649
    Likes Received:
    1,306
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Now you have me wondering who has your Savage 4.6 and why they have not done anything with it yet..... ;)

    That is awesome that you found 2 way switches. Way easier to test lol. Just make sure to get the wires in the correct placement.
     
  7. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,016
    Likes Received:
    330
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Chop chop tony. Lmao
     
  8. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    33,649
    Likes Received:
    1,306
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Who says I have it?
     

Share This Page