1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Quad Arming Issue

Discussion in 'Multi-Rotor' started by Spam Solo Funktastick, Apr 18, 2018.

< Xtr Won't Run Motors | Gps Antenna Mount - Tyro129 >
  1. Spam Solo Funktastick

    Spam Solo Funktastick New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chamblee Georgia
    Finnishing up a new build and having a issue. It will only arm with the usb plugged in..
    When I plug in the battery I get the first three tones but not the last 2.
    Soon as I plug in the usb I get the last 2 and can arm and spin the motors and all that.
    If I leave it armed motors spinning and unplug the usb the motors stop .
    No arming flags except cli of course. I'm scratching my head.. Probably be bald soon...
     
  2. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,844
    Likes Received:
    1,430
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I think Jared had this issue but I can't for the life of me remember what it was that he did to fix it. He should be in here a little later today.
     
  3. Spam Solo Funktastick

    Spam Solo Funktastick New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chamblee Georgia
    I just dumped the cli of it and another one with the same FC. Gonna compare them line by line but right now I'm gonna go fly... Thanks man..
     
  4. Mazin

    Mazin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    I don't know if the OP of this thread has found the solution but I recently had the same issue and discovered thay my FC was short on juice (had it wired to 5v) and after doing a little reading i figured out that my FC could take full VCC off the PDB (3s-6s).
     
  5. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Silly question but did you calibrate the esc first in motor tab?
     
  6. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    BTW, if I was you, I would use betaflight for your quads instead of cleanflight because most of the newer FC are design for betaflight. Just my opinion. You can still use cleanflight but betaflight is like the upgrade of cleanflight. BLHeli configurator is a nice app to have too.
     
  7. Mazin

    Mazin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    I Agree with this 110% IMHO cleanflight is glitchy as heck. I had a spracing f3 using cleanflight and honestly after using both ill take betaflight and day over cleanflight
     
  8. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,844
    Likes Received:
    1,430
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Cleanflight used to be the firmware configurator for all of the stable versions. Betaflight was the configurator for, well, beta versions. Sometime in the last few years, people just started using betaflight. Now there are others out there but since I'm not a bit quad flyer, I have not used any of the other versions.
     
  9. Mazin

    Mazin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Good to know!
     
< Xtr Won't Run Motors | Gps Antenna Mount - Tyro129 >

Share This Page