1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Chargers New Parallel Charging System

Discussion in 'Electronics' started by Heliman450, Mar 22, 2017.

< server power supply conversion | Power suply pins and connections >
  1. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,351
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    I'm sure that there will be a way to bypass the 'nanny state' feature and just select charge current directly... But quite how you do that on your charger i dont know.
     


  2. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,000
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    I started looking at the manual. Without having the unit I won't be able to quickly figure it out.

    From what I saw there should be a charge menu option. Again from what I saw, which isn't much, there should be adjustable parameters. I looked at the manual for just a few minutes. I need to sit down and read it.
     
  3. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi Uri, very kind of you but I already have the manual and I tried what it said to increase the rate but with no success. I need to spend a bit of time sitting in front of the charger and play around a bit. Right now, a friend of my wife is sitting at my desk in front of it :bellyroll:
     
  4. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,000
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    I finally had a chance to look at the manual. From what I gather you will need to setup a charging profile for your lips. The charge rate will be set in amps not c rating. So you will need to know how to convert c rating to amps. I believe this will be under the charge rate in the profile. It is defaulted as 1c.
     
  5. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi Uri, thanks for the heads-up encouraging me to bump the issue higher in my 'To-Do' list. Up to now I only made the change in the standard programme. Six of my batteries are in storage due to the weather forecast (I'm listening and improving :beguiled: ). I'll use the two currently side lined for disposal this month and do some checks today as a priority.
     
  6. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,351
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    Phil,

    If you have some large batteries that are past their best they can be used as a field power source for charging smaller batteries. It depends just how bad the old batteries are, if they are puffed up like balloons then you want to ditch them from a safety point of view, but if they are just getting a bit tired and can no longer deliver the amps then they can be down graded to field charging duty.
     
  7. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi Steve, I'm afraid that's a bit beyond me right now. This part of the hobby is the newest and most unfamiliar to me so you'll have to explain how that is best accomplished. I'm sure others might benefit, too.

    Currently, I don't use any smaller batteries and my 3S batteries are in storage until I rebuild my farmer friend's Blade 450, which I told him yesterday I'll schedule to do within about the next two weeks. He doesn't have enough time for the hobby really and I can at least make a bit of space in my workshop.
     
  8. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi Steve, Uri,

    Here are a couple of photos after checking through the basic settings. I've increased the Watts in the User Settings menu to 360 and the two channels are 144W instead of 120W as previously. As you can see in photo#2 the amps are set to 7.5 but the channel displays are still around 5A.

    IMG_1790_Charging1S.JPG

    IMG_1791_Charging2S.JPG
     
  9. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,351
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    Phil,

    That's a fantastic display that your charger has.

    Seems like you might still be charging based on battery capacity. The display says 6S 5000, for it to know that you must have input the 5000mAh manually? Basically either find the mode that allows you just to set amps directly or tell a lie about the capacity and input double the true capacity.
     
  10. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,000
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Max out the wattage and see if that brings up your amps.
     
  11. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,351
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    As for using a LiPo as a power source.. It's simple enough, the only thing to watch for is that if using a 6S lipo as a power source then the charger must be rated for at least 26V input voltage.

    If you are only flying with big batteries then it's not really a practical option but if you ever do get to flying a smaller heli it's a good solution because lipos are a lot lighter than lugging a big lead acid battery around.
     
  12. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Hi Steve, in reverse oder of your feedback............

    As I suspected, I'd have to shop around for another charger to use the 6S as a source. Wattage is maxed out unless there's a way of deceiving the charger. I haven't tried to tell it lies as yet. I'll give it a try on the capacity.................. back soon.

    Yes, the display was one of the attractions to me but it seems like I'd have been better asking my Forum friends before buying the Graupner.
     
  13. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Here goes............... no change the display still shows just over 5A. On the left the display is showing 12A+

    IMG_1792_Charging4S.JPG

    IMG_1793_Charging3S.JPG
     
  14. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,000
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    I am going to guess that there is something in the battery profile that needs adjusted.
     
  15. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Me too Uri. I've printed out the instructions to study them more closely but up to now I haven't found it. Next move is to go for Steve's 10,000mAh 'fudge' factor. I'll also increase the Watts to 100% for the channel.
     
  16. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,000
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Are all the parameters in the profile adjustable?
     
  17. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Looks like it but the display continues to show the 5A during the charging.
     
  18. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,000
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Those set current buttons; have you tried pushing those to see what happens? It looks like you have a 1a 3a 10a ... options.
     
  19. Heliman450

    Heliman450 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Yes, I pushed all the buttons and decided to go with 7.5A when I was doing four together. No change to the display on the right.
     
  20. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,000
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    For right now I am drawing a blank. I am not sure what else to aim at.
     
< server power supply conversion | Power suply pins and connections >

Share This Page