1. Guest, Thank you for visiting Rc-Help. Please do NOT post tech questions in this section, post them in the Tech section instead. Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  3. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  4. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Cable Modem/router Question

Discussion in 'RC-Help Lounge' started by bigone5500, Aug 30, 2020.

< Why Did My 1tb Hdd Die?!?!? | Rona Gots Me Compuoter!!! >
  1. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Yup... Shore did!
     


  2. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37,280
    Likes Received:
    1,474
    Trophy Points:
    113
    NICE! Let us know how it goes.
     
  3. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Got the router in today and setup was quick and easy. Configuring my Netgear Extender was simple also. I now get the full speed I pay for on all devices that are able.

    Also, parts of the house that normally would have had one, maybe two bars of wifi signal now have full strength on the 2.4GHz channel.
     
  4. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37,280
    Likes Received:
    1,474
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Awesome. Glad it is working out for you. The 2.4 will penetrate walls better than the 5.0 band. 5.0 can carry more data and faster, but is limited to LoS. Gotta love networking :D
     
  5. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I'd like to figure out if I can use my old one as an extender.
     
  6. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37,280
    Likes Received:
    1,474
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Sure you can. Set the SSID and password to the exact same as your new router, and disable DHCP so that you don't start double NAT'ing. You will need to run an ethernet cable for best results.

    If you are talking about a bridge, see if you can install DD-WRT on it, and it makes it very easy and some firmwares do not allow it from the factory.
     
  7. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    A cable is my preferred way of connecting. Maybe not as easy but 100% more reliable. I might put the old one out on the back porch to get better signal away from the house.
     
  8. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37,280
    Likes Received:
    1,474
    Trophy Points:
    113
    It's not only preferred, it is also way faster. Setting up a client bridge you will lose aprox 50% of your speed. If you are just watching youtube, not a big deal, but if a lot of devices are going to be on the second device, it can start to bottle neck.
     
  9. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Why will it lose 50% speed?
     
  10. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37,280
    Likes Received:
    1,474
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Again, this is for a client bridge only, not a direct ethernet connection.

    It loses 50% theoretically due to it only uses one frequency. Lets say you are on 2.4Ghz and it can do 150Mbps. That is 150Mbps total. So sending and receiving (client talking to main router), the speeds are cut in half.

    Of course, if you have one that has MIMO (Multi In Multi Out), it can be faster.
     
  11. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    This is where the tri-band routers that I mentioned before come into play and having a separate band ( the third one ) can be used to help keep from using up bandwidth that the other devices are using to transmit/receive on . Typically I see these having 2 2.4Ghz bands and one 5 Ghz. One of the 2.4G bands is just used for the backhaul channel from the bridged router and the remaining 2.4G and 5G bands are used for devices.

    Currently on your RAX8 router... you have 2 bands available... the 2.4G band has up to 1.2Gbps of total traffic ( the "up to" part is important here as its the upper limit but depends on each device on how much you'll actually see ) and up to 4.8Gbps total available on the 5G side. Your router can handle up to 8 streams which are broken down into 4 transmit and 4 receive streams ( ie 4x4 ). Each band can't exceed the total amount of bandwidth it's assigned. So if you had 4 devices each using 200Mbps... that would total 800Mbps of the total for the band they are operating on. If that band was the 2.4G band... that would leave you with 400Mbps left unused on that band. If the total number of devices exceed the number of streams you have available to transmit or receive with, the additional devices have to wait their turn until a stream slot is available.

    If you had used a wireless bridge setup... it would then have taken up one of the transmit and receive streams available and depending on that bridge routers capability... would have take up part of the 1.2Gbps on the 2.4G band ... or part of the 4.8Gbps if using the 5G band. Typically these are setup to use the 2.4G band since it has a longer range available.

    Next... you would take into account the info for the bridged router. Ie how much total bandwidth it has for the number of bands it has available as well as the number of streams it supports for transmit/receive. A portion of it's bandwidth will always be used to talk back ( the backhaul channel ) to the main router, how much is available after that is what you'll see available to devices that have connected to it on that end.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2020
  12. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37,280
    Likes Received:
    1,474
    Trophy Points:
    113
    speaking of extending range, I think I'm going to put another access point in my office. Need better signal in here for the wireless devices. Wired of course :D
     
  13. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I don't know if my E4200 can do wireless bridge mode. I simply connected a spare port on my AX8 to the WAN port of the E4200.

    I have a new question about this router. Would it be a bad idea to install it in a sealed enclosure? I want to put it on my back porch outside but don't want the elements affecting it.
     
  14. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    And, of course, thank you for the help!
     
  15. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37,280
    Likes Received:
    1,474
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Routers, when they have a few devices connected to them, can get quite hot. So you will need to find a way to provide ventilation to it. Even if it is a down facing intake and exhaust with a small fan to circulate the air. Being down facing, rain will not come in except for extreme conditions, and even then, a baffle of some kind can block that. Also, put a screen on the intake and exhaust because of wasps. Little bastages!!!
     
  16. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    Read the manual... it explains it completely. If you don't have the manual anymore, it's available on the manufactures website ( at least if its the Cisco/Linksys one )
     
< Why Did My 1tb Hdd Die?!?!? | Rona Gots Me Compuoter!!! >

Share This Page