1. Guest, Thank you for visiting Rc-Help. Please do NOT post tech questions in this section, post them in the Tech section instead. Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  3. Hey Guest, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Am I Pushing My Routers Too Hard?

Discussion in 'RC-Help Lounge' started by Tony, Sep 11, 2017.

  1. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Norman, Ok USA
    Home Page:
    Tony...

    Just thought of something concerning PoE stuff that we briefly talked about earlier this morning.

    I mentioned that ethernet uses only 2 pair of wires ( 4 wires )... that's true for 10base-t and 100base-t.... but 1000base-t ( gigabit ) actually uses the full 4 pairs of wires. This would then sound like that you couldn't use PoE on a Gb ethernet connection but they can co-exist also since they are using different frequencies for data and power... ie phantom power methods so they don't interfere with each other.

    So it didn't really make a difference with what I said... just correcting or adding to what I mentioned about the number of pairs being used since you are using or planning to use Gb ethernet in your wiring and didn't want you to be concerned with using a PoE switch if you go that direction.
     


  2. bigone5500

    bigone5500 I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I have a linksys (cisco) E4200 that has been in service for 3 or 4 years. I run it at 110Mbits down 10 up. Lots of devices connected and very very few reboots per year if any.
     
  3. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    31,863
    Likes Received:
    1,205
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I have had enough. All firmware for this damn router are lacking key features that I use every day that Asus has on theirs. So this router is going back tomorrow.
     
  4. ChopDrifter

    ChopDrifter Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NZ
    Asus hardware is a bit iffy though, I read all the reports, hence I stayed away from them.

    Don't get me wrong I've got Asus gpu and other stuff (works well), just not Asus router stuff.
     
  5. ChopDrifter

    ChopDrifter Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NZ
    Tony if you really want a true proper router, build your own.
     

Share This Page