1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Flight Controllers Tero Q215

Discussion in 'Multi-Rotor' started by sabine, Oct 7, 2018.

< Different And Neat | Eachine E010 Thread >
  1. sabine

    sabine New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Marine Engineer
    Location:
    Maine
    I am new to quads this is my first one It is a kit and I will use a Specktrum RX with it any help will be good. I got beta flight and bl heli suit . I am looking for the proper board location for the RX hook up is it as simple as plug and play?
     
  2. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,523
    Likes Received:
    1,410
    Trophy Points:
    113
    the pin location for the 3.3v line, signal and ground will be different on every board. We will need to know what board you are using to help you out there. Whatever you do though, do not solder or plug that satellite into a 5v rail, you will let out all of the magic smoke.
     
  3. sabine

    sabine New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Marine Engineer
    Location:
    Maine
    the board is a Rcharlance F4 pro+ v2
    the processor is f4 (stm32f405)
    this is all I know as i do not have the board yet it is on order
     
  4. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,523
    Likes Received:
    1,410
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Here is the pad locations that you need. Hope you have a soldering iron with a small tip. Be careful to not jump pads together.

    Pad Layout.jpg
     
  5. sabine

    sabine New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Marine Engineer
    Location:
    Maine
    Thank you this will get me going
     
  6. Dronezipper

    Dronezipper New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Sabine, did you have any luck? I have a TERO Q215 with the same board and had similar problems. I have a FLYSKY FS-I6 transmitter and FS-iA6B receiver and using the supplied plug and port, could not get the drone to work. I soldered the signal wire to RX1, which is on the other side of the USB port and now it's OK.
     
  7. Echo4alpha

    Echo4alpha New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Missouri
    I wonder if maybe you could help me out. I bought this kit about 2 months ago and haven’t got it flying yet. It’s the first quad I’ve built so I don’t know a ton and I haven’t been able to get an FSA8S or FSiA6B receiver to work. I’ve tried soldering it straight to the board. Jacked up the first flight controller and ordered another which had no settings on it so I’m hoping I just haven’t set it up correctly in beta flight.
     
  8. Dronezipper

    Dronezipper New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Hi, when you say you jacked up the FC, do you mean that you binned it? Which FC did you get?
    For the connection, the positive and negative went to the little 3 pin connector/plug, and the white lead I soldered to the RX1 tab
     
  9. Echo4alpha

    Echo4alpha New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Missouri
    Hey thanks man but I actually got it figured out after a sleepless night. Instead of using ppm I tried ibus. Originally when I got the kit I burned up the first flight controller. I ordered a new fc same as the one it came with and got it hooked but every time I went imto the receiver tab in betaflight it didn’t show any response to my transmitter. Last night I tried the ibus settings and it worked. Like I said I’m new to this so I didn’t realize using ibus was even an option. Thanks again.
     
  10. Dronezipper

    Dronezipper New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Glad to hear that you got things sorted
     
< Different And Neat | Eachine E010 Thread >

Share This Page