1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

600 Telemetry

Discussion in 'Helicopters' started by Sion, Apr 24, 2019.

< Tips And Help For First Trick? | The Oxy 2 Sport On 215s >
  1. Sion

    Sion New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Uk
    just got the tm1000 for my ar8000 and dx8 controller with just a temp sensor and voltage sensor with it.
    I’ve got it to bind ok but the controller dose not show the data it shows the transmitter voltage and thats it any ideas?
    Also while im on this subject whats the best operating temperature for the 600n its got a o.s 50 engine in it so whats the best temperature to have the warnings set to?
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2019
  2. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,522
    Likes Received:
    1,410
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Without clicking on the wheel, scroll it to the right. It will show the telemetry there.

    And I shoot for nothing higher than about 230ºF on mine. I would set the alarm at 240ºF, But I would not run it at that temp for very long...
     
  3. Sion

    Sion New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Uk
    hi Tony i have scrolled over and thats where my problem lies theres no data there except the tx voltage? It doesn’t even display temperature or flight pack voltage. Is there somewhere to enable it and how do you set the warnings.
    Im sure its me being stupid here but the units second hand so im doubting it when it’s probably just me.
    Thats the temps i was thinking thats tge same as my rc cars.
     
  4. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,522
    Likes Received:
    1,410
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Power off your Tx, then click and hold the roller and power it on, don't let go of the roller until it is powered on. Once you are in the system menu, scroll down to Telemetry. In my DX9, I have multiple settings where I can select and choose a number of different options each. Hopefully that is where your issue lies.
     
  5. Sion

    Sion New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Uk
    Right ok that makes sense I’ll take a look at it later on
    Thanks Tony
     
  6. fran11784

    fran11784 Member Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia
    I had that once too. What I had to do is go in and delete all the sensors from the list, then do an "auto config". Then it found all the sensors I had hooked up. If that makes sense..
     
< Tips And Help For First Trick? | The Oxy 2 Sport On 215s >

Share This Page