1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Hey Guest, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Spektrum Spektrum Dx 6i

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by Billcamp2, Apr 16, 2018.

  1. Billcamp2

    Billcamp2 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK (Northern Ireland)
    Hi, I am a newbie to flying and I have purchased my first drone. (350 QX3)
    I hope to expand into helicopters etc as I gain experience.

    I have also purchased a DX6i transmitter new in 2013 never used. (shelf)
    My current transmitter DX4 came with my drone, however the right stick on my dx6i is not returning to the centre as my dx4. The left stick on my dx6i returns to the centre every time you move it.

    Can the sticks on the DX6i be set the same as my dx4? Is this a fault with my DX6i ?
    When flying helicopter/ planes do you require a stick that does not return to the centre every time you move it?

    Need advice as I am a novice.
     


  2. Smoggie

    Smoggie I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,213
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    There are a number of different ‘modes’ use on transmitters. Throttle on the left like your DX4 is Mode 2. Throttle on the right like your DX6 is Mode 1

    It is usually possible to change modes, I don’t have a DX6i so don’t know the exact procedure on that Tx. Someone may pipe up but if not try googling ‘changing modes on DX6i’
     
  3. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    32,346
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Sounds like you just need to take the back off of the Tx and swap modes. Don't forget to swap them in the menu as well.
     
  4. Admiral

    Admiral I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Information Technology (Retired)
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Being a DX6i I don't believe there is any menu item for change mode, and Spektrum had no procedure for it, I know it has been done and I found this link that may help.


    DX6i Change Mode Procedure - members.iinet.com.au
     

Share This Page