1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

General Setting Up Flaps On New Spectrum Dx-8

Discussion in 'Airplanes' started by Gregg, Oct 28, 2018.

Tags:
< Now This Is Cool! | Fms 1400 Sky Trainer Problems >
  1. Gregg

    Gregg New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Winter Haven Fl.
    Purchased a Spectrum DX-8 Transmitter from Ebay. Have everything configured and working except the flaps on my Fly Zone Cessna. Not sure what I need to program into the Transmitter to provide the right inputs to control the surfaces. The Receiver is a Spekrum AR8000 which does not have a port for Flaps so thought I could use an Aux port but my limited exposure and knowledge of this new transmitter is not solving the issue. Any guidance would be appreciated. Thank you
     
  2. Admiral

    Admiral Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    2,011
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Information Technology (Retired)
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I have flaps setup on only 1 model, because it has fixed undercarriage I chose the Gear channel and switch but you can use any available channel, make sure the the channel you choose is assigned to the port you are using in System Setup/Channel Assign then go to the Next which is Channel Input Config and select the switch that you want to use I chose Gear but you can choose any available 3 position switch. At this point make sure the flaps are moving as required when the switch is up position Zero that the flaps are up, if not go to Servo Setup and reverse the channel you have chosen. After that go to System Setup/Digital Switch Setup and select the switch that you are using and adjust the % of throw that you need for the 3 positions. Mine is Pos 0:100% Pos 1:45% Pos 2:12% this can vary and those figures look wrong to me so I probably should reverse the Servo Direction but I'm not going to because it works OK. From here if you have a Gen 2 DX8 you can go ahead and setup Voice.
     
  3. Gregg

    Gregg New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Winter Haven Fl.
    Thank you for the input. New to this transmitter but seems like a lot of video help on You Tube and on this forum.
    Again Thank you
     
  4. Admiral

    Admiral Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    2,011
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Information Technology (Retired)
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    No Problems,

    PS. Welcome to the forum.
     
  5. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,483
    Likes Received:
    1,410
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I skimmed through Keith's thread and didn't see the actual way you get flaps working. In your Wing Type you can select single or double ailerons or flaps (this is servo count). Set it in there and you will get a menu to set them up. Again, I may have missed Keith saying this exact thing, not a lot of time to read through these threads lol.
     
  6. Gregg

    Gregg New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Winter Haven Fl.
    Thanks
    Got it all set up and everything appears to be working correctly.
     
  7. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,483
    Likes Received:
    1,410
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Nice!
     
< Now This Is Cool! | Fms 1400 Sky Trainer Problems >

Share This Page