1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Spektrum SAFE and the DX6e

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by bigone5500, May 15, 2017.

< Spektrum Recal from March | Trainer port cable mod >
  1. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Is this Tx not able to use SAFE mode? I have read the manual and looked online but can't find how to set it up. I want to use it with my AR7210BX.

    Any ideas?
     


  2. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    I'm sorry to say but I think you have to pay for that set up. Optional SAFEĀ® software and firmware updates can be uploaded with the Spektrum USB programmer (SPMA3030). Both the SAFE software and programmer are sold separately.
     
  3. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I have contacted spektrum to see what they say. It says it in the manual that I can enable it but you have me doubting now. I'll let you know what they say.
     
  4. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,800
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    I think what dog is saying that the gyro does not have it, but you can upgrade it though a paid update. Sounds like Mikado and their VBar Neo.
     
  5. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Ahhh... I see. Well I guess I'll get a price quote in the mail then..LOL!

    Kinda like my Rigol DS2072A oscilloscope. It came as a 2channel unit with 70Mhz 2GSa/Sec. but to get the most from it you have to spend an extra $1000 or so for a fully decked out unit. But that one can be hacked easily. It's now a 300Mhz unit all decked out.

    Now let's hack the Beast!
     
  6. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    They confirmed that the SAFE bailout mode is in fact on the Rx I have. They said it normally is a firmware upgrade that cost $100. I found this info here:
     
  7. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,800
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Now it's a matter of getting it setup. That I don't know how to do.
     
  8. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I wonder if horizon hobby would help me over the phone. I may call them later and see. Only thing is, it's usually a long wait in line. At least for me it has been.
     
  9. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I wanted to post this and see if anyone else gathers what I did from this video. From what they say, SAFE (bailout) is included on the 270 CFX. Check this out and let me know what you think.

     
  10. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Hey Big. Right around 4:25, he mentions that your getting a $100.00 value firmware for free where the 360 doesn't. Pretty much you do have bailout according to what they say.
     
  11. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    That's what I thought. Just wanted to make sure. Now to figure out how to set up my Tx and I'm good.
     
  12. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I am currently waiting on a reply from spektrum on how to program my DX6e to work with SAFE. I will post here what they say. After I program my Tx for my 270 I will post the spm file.
     
  13. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Awesome! I don't have the heli or the tx, but it will be nice to know how to set it up.
     
  14. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    So this is the latest reply from HH:

    I replied to them:

    I will report back when they reply.
     
  15. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    HH replied and referred me to the setup instructions included with the heli. They said the panic mode is setup with switch 'A'. So I suppose when I have a panic attack, I flip switch 'A'.

    270cfxsetup.png
     
  16. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Okay, so it is switch A, but what channel is it running on?...

    If you look under gyro, it also states Switch A, but this is for the tail gain, not SAFE mode... Very interesting....
     
  17. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    It must be a setting in the Rx itself. I took the heli out just now and tested it. I spooled it up and hit the switch A then immediately hit the throttle cut. It jumped up about 2 feet in the air and looked pretty good. Later after I have gone back through the heli and made sure I have loctited (is that a word?) all necessary threads, I'll take it out and give it a go.
     
  18. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Thread Locked... Loctite is a brand name lol.

    But awesome that it actually seems to work. Now we just need video of it in the air!
     
  19. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Right now I'm going to check the Rx to see if it's enabled. Stay tuned.
     
  20. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Ok. SAFE is enabled. Here is a video showing what to check.



    If your AR7210BX has SAFE, and it is enabled, then when you power your heli it will show a blue led then glow red for 8 seconds and return to blue. Parameter menu L glows purple solid indicating bailout rescue with collective.

    All is good.
     
< Spektrum Recal from March | Trainer port cable mod >

Share This Page