1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Other Qx90 Won't Bind

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by bigone5500, Nov 15, 2017.

< Ordered A Lemon Rx | Fbl Complte Head Setup Incl Swash Plate Leveling >
  1. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I don't know if I'm doing anything wrong but this QX90 I got from @D.O.G. will not bind to my DX6e. I have followed directions I have seen in videos and cannot help but think I have left out a step somewhere. He did tell me that he couldn't get it to bind. I was able to connect it to my computer and update the firmware on it to 2.2.0-RC1. I am able to connect to the board and see the image of the quad moving around as I tilt the board so I know the gyro works and communication is good to the PC via USB. I go into the CLI and type 'set spektrum_sat_bind=9' for DSMX binding then type save and it reboots. I have followed these directions closely and have failed.

    Is there a trick to this?

    Bind manual:
    https://img.banggood.com/file/produ...tible receiver for QX90 QX90C QX95 manual.pdf
     


  2. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    122
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    I have no experience of the QX90 or of cleanflight, and I generally make a habit of avoiding opensource software because (in my admittedly limited experience) it's almost always difficult, buggy and frustrating to use..

    With that said:
    • Does the receiver LED start flashing to indicate that it's gone into bind mode? If not then most likely you havent followed the programming steps correctly.
    • If the LED does flash then when powering up the Tx in bind mode dont hold it too close to the receiver, keep it at least an arm's span away.
     
  3. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    There is a red and blue led. When I connect the battery or usb cable, it does the same thing which is the red led comes on solid and the blue one flashes once per second. That's all it does no matter what. There are two pads on the board which when shorted, the board goes into boot mode or DFU as indicated in the CF software. You can then flash the firmware at that point. Once flashed, a power cycle or reboot will make it go back to normal mode.
     
  4. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Have you watched my video on the 95? It should be the same for the 90 as well. On this quad, there is no reason to use CLI to put it into bind mode. Below is the video on the 95, and if it doesn't automatically start at 7:00, then start it there. That is where I bind it up. But from your last post, I'm thinking you may have a different board than I have.

     
  5. Smoggie

    Smoggie Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    122
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Location:
    Aberdeen, UK
    The instructions you link to in your first post say that when bind mode is activated the orange LED will blink quickly. So it appears that you arent getting the unit to enter bind mode. Like I said, I've always found open source firmware to be like a science project. It's written by computer geeks for computer geeks. Most likely one of the stages of setting up the unit for DSMX mode and/or activating bind mode was done incorrectly, or there is some other 'feature' of the software that needs configuring or tweaking or working around.

    Personally i'd probably just go buy a propitiatory flight controller with more user friendly software. Sure it is probably far more expensive but what cost do you attach to your own time and wellbeing?
     
  6. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    There is no orange led. The blue led does not flash that quickly.
     
  7. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Is there any way you can post a picture of the Rx you have on that board? As well as how it is wired into the board?
     
  8. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    It's a one board design. Rx and controller are one.
     
  9. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ah, okay. Have you by chance tried the 5 code?

    Code:
    set spektrum_sat_bind = 5
     
  10. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Here is the top and bottom.

    15108615208931814292602.jpg 1510861555681133700263.jpg
     
  11. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I have tried all but Morse code LOL!
     
  12. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I guess they came out with that one after I received mine. I have a separate Rx on mine. And all I have to do is plug in the battery without the Tx on and it will automatically go into bind.

    Have you tried going back to 1.13? Not sure if it will help, but if it does, it will save you from having to purchase another board... You will need the older version of cleanflight to do this though. Not sure what version this board came out with when it was new.
     
  13. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I tried older versions of the firmware but C.F. won't let me do anything until I update it.
     
  14. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    That is because you are running the 2.x.x version of cleanflight in chrome. Here is the old file. Just unzip it and use chrome to install it. I'm running this on my computer and it works fine. You will have two different version of cleanflight, so it would be a good idea to rename it so you know this one is older. But this will allow you to install older versions of the software because some if not all of the older boards will not work with 2.x.x.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Let me know if you need help installing it. Basically, click on the 3 dots, hover over More Tools and click Extensions. Check the Developer box and click Load Unpacked Extension and select the file. Just in case you didn't know how to do it.
     
  16. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    It tells me that the manifest file is missing.

    Nevermind. I searched for it on google and found it. I'll try it and see what happens.
     
  17. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    1.2.4 tells me 'no dataflash chip found'. It's next to the connect button.
     
  18. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Sorry about that, I uploaded the wrong file, here is the correct one.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. bigone5500

    bigone5500 Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I got that version installed from git hub but the program must not support the chip on the controller.
     
  20. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I'm guessing that is in fact a 2.x.x board. The only thing I can think of now is to get a new board. The Rx in that one may be burnt out.
     
< Ordered A Lemon Rx | Fbl Complte Head Setup Incl Swash Plate Leveling >

Share This Page