1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Spektrum Need Help With Protocols

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by Fastfreddie, Sep 5, 2019.

< Ar7200bx Menu “g” Shows Zero, “j” Shows 5 Degrees Off? | Dx9 Programming Toggle Aux2 On/off >
  1. Fastfreddie

    Fastfreddie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ocala Florida
    If you know anything about horizon hobby then you know that there support team are more about selling you more expensive equipment then helping you with a problem.

    So I have a dxe to that is running only dsmx and a new Heli (150 s) they have has listed as it needs a DSMX/2 radio now I assume that means dsmx/dsm2 but I’m not actually sure. I was told by them that my dxe will not work and I need at least a dx6e to bind with it now I have a $77 dsmx/dsm2 tx that so far has binded to everything blade has made but it doesn’t have the panic button which is why I want to use the dxe.

    Right on there own website it list the protocol for both dxe and dx6e as dsmx
    So my question is are they telling me a b.s. story or not?
    Thanks guys
     
  2. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,651
    Likes Received:
    1,412
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The DXe is only a 4 channel Tx. You need at least 5, preferably 6 channels for a helicopter. So no, they are being truthful. The protocol is correct. When it says DSMX/2 it does mean DSMX or DSM2 since DSMX is backwards compatible with DSM2. But if you can swing some cash for a DX6 (not the 6i since it is quite dated now), or even better yet an 8 or 9 channel, you will be leaps ahead in the future for larger models. But I would highly suggest the DX6 if you have the cash. If you don't, a DX6i off eBay will definitely work better than what you have now, just make sure it is the newer DSMX version and not the DSM2 so that you can work with both protocols.
     
  3. Fastfreddie

    Fastfreddie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ocala Florida
    Well actually tony it is a 6 channel tx it’s the one that came with my blade 330x. the only reason I want to use the dxe is for the panic button otherwise I’d use my orange tx6i which actually does everything the dx6e does and then some it just has crappy gimbals one day I’ll ill take the hit for a better tx but for now I’m happy with the cheaper version.

    So if the dxe I have is a 6 channel then there just trying to sell me something I really don’t need. You know I’ve gone to them many times for issues and they only have one answer, that I needed the next newer thing and every time I’ve fixed the problems with a google search, a YouTube video, or a discussion group for free.
     
  4. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,651
    Likes Received:
    1,412
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ha! you are exactly right. I don't know much about that Tx and looked it up on Horizon. Under Specs, it says "Proportional Inputs - 4". Not sure why I read that as channels.

    With that said though, If you can adjust the gain on channel 5, then you should be able to use it. If you can't though, you will have no way of adjusting the tail gyro gain.

    And to be honest, a good computer radio will be worth it's weight in gold. Here soon, I may have my DX9 up for sale. Awesome Tx. But I also understand not wanting to drop a ton of money on something like that.
     
  5. Fastfreddie

    Fastfreddie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ocala Florida
    Thanks Tony for your time with this and yes I’ve been keeping an eye out for a decent priced dx tx but see how them guys at horizon work either there tech guys are idiots or just sales men I feel the latter.

    The dxe is a very basic tx but it can be programmed with an app on my iPhone and a Bluetooth device I had to buy for an extra $15 kind of a pain but it gets the job done
     
  6. Fastfreddie

    Fastfreddie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ocala Florida
    Don’t trust these people
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Fastfreddie

    Fastfreddie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ocala Florida
    After I wrote a semi nasty email reply to horizon I received two back. first one said that there was no preset file to download for that model but after review that I can use the dxe with that heli as long as I use the Bluetooth programmer and the second email I was told that after they talked to spektrum that there was a file and it was attached to the email. So I am happy they finally admitted they were wrong.
     
< Ar7200bx Menu “g” Shows Zero, “j” Shows 5 Degrees Off? | Dx9 Programming Toggle Aux2 On/off >

Share This Page