1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Spektrum How Do I Find Out What Generation My Tx Is?

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by LearnTheHardway, Mar 23, 2019.

< Setting The Values In Hold Position In Futaba T16sz | Dx9 Question >
  1. LearnTheHardway

    LearnTheHardway New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive technician / mad scientist
    Location:
    Union city, california
    I have a spektrum dx6i and im not sure what generation it may be , is there a simple way to find out?
     
  2. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Hey there Hardway. Don't quote me but I don't think there's different generation of DX6i. The DX6 does, 1 & 2, but I think there's the DX6i, DX6e & DX6r for road/dirt vehicles. Mr Tony will know better then I but I.
     
  3. LearnTheHardway

    LearnTheHardway New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive technician / mad scientist
    Location:
    Union city, california
    Ok...i was just curious because i noticed some people with the Dx6i had a backlight on their display....
     
  4. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Yeah that backlight display will burns out. I think tony has a video how to change it out
     
  5. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,522
    Likes Received:
    1,410
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The DX6i actually never came with a backlight. The DX6 does though. I had a video up on how to install a backlight that I used to sell, but too many people hooking it up wrong and blowing up their Tx so I was forced to stop selling it.

    There were two generations of DX6i though, both were exactly the same except the later versions had DSMX and the early versions only had DSM2.

    Post up a picture of your Tx and that will give us an idea of what you have.
     
    LearnTheHardway likes this.
  6. LearnTheHardway

    LearnTheHardway New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive technician / mad scientist
    Location:
    Union city, california
    mine is the later model im assuming because it says Dsmx on the right hand side of the display screen....i dont think i'll go as far as to install a backlight ....i was just curious when i saw video's of the dx6i with the backlight
     
  7. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,522
    Likes Received:
    1,410
    Trophy Points:
    113
    There are some people that used the kit that I used which is a very thin electroluminescent sheet and there are others that do heavy modification to the screen holder to put in one of the chinese backlight they use for another Tx. Can't remember the model of the other tx though. But I would say stick with what you have now until you get further in the hobby because your next Tx will have a backlight and some more options. I see a DX9 in your future lol.
     
    LearnTheHardway likes this.
  8. LearnTheHardway

    LearnTheHardway New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive technician / mad scientist
    Location:
    Union city, california
    yes, thats definitely next on the list......
     
  9. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,522
    Likes Received:
    1,410
    Trophy Points:
    113
    It will be the best investment (next to a simulator, seriously it will save you more money than it costs, no matter what you choose). I love my DX9 lol.
     
  10. murankar

    murankar Moderator Staff Member Armed Forces

    Blog Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8,998
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Soldier
    Location:
    Eastlake, Ohio
    Let us know when your ready to by a Tx. We will see if I am in the mood to sell. I have a DX6 with satellite sitting around. I just replaced 3 switches on it so it is back to almost new. Its been sent to Horizon Hobby for a repair. Something when a miss with the radio single module. I sent it in, they fixed it and I got it fixed and updated.

    There is a post on here somewhere that I made in regrads to this issue.
     
< Setting The Values In Hold Position In Futaba T16sz | Dx9 Question >

Share This Page