1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

ESC ESC's not working

Discussion in 'Electronics' started by Rbei312, Aug 22, 2015.

< Xnova motor arrived | 3S 8300Mah battery >
  1. Rbei312

    Rbei312 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Machine shop manager
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Can anybody help? I built a 250 fpv quad. It's an emax nighthawk with 2204 2300kv motors and emax BLheli esc's. From the begining it acted starnge as to when I would plug in the main battery all of the esc's would not arm. If I would unplug and plug in again they would finally arm after a few times. Now I cannot get them to arm at all. I re-soldered the connections. I checked the wires with a meter, I'm getting power. I know its not the board (CC3D). I can take the leads from the 2 that do arm and switch them to the other outputs and they work fine. I did calibrate them and was able to set neutrals when I first set it up. I tried to re-calibrate them individually but when I power them they beep twice quickly, then nothing. I don't get any arming tones. It did take me a few times to calibrate them when I first set the quad up, maybe I screwed something there. But how can I get them to work again. What do I need to re-flash them and set them back to the default settings if that is the case and I changed something by accident? Any help would be greatly appreciated, getting really frustrated........
     
  2. Lee

    Lee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,489
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Occupation:
    Extreme Sports Instructor
    Location:
    Tarifa Spain (UK)
    Try testing the esc/motor individually directly through the RX.

    Unplug all the escs from the CC3D
    Plug only the one you want to test, into the throttle channel of the RX.
    Do a high stick low stick calibration.
    Then see if the esc and motors react normally.

    If they work fine, then its probably a setting in the GCS that got screwed up.
     
  3. Rbei312

    Rbei312 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Machine shop manager
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Im not running a full receiver, only a sat.

    - - - Updated - - -

    I did try testing them 1 at a time. 1 and 3 are the ones that wont arm. I pulled all of the connectors from the CC3D and tried 2 and 4 in the other pin sets and they work fine. I tried 1 and 3 in the other oin sets and they wont arm. I think I can rule out any board problems. I did just order a USB programmer to try and get into the esc's and reset or re-flash the firmware. I just hope I bought the right one. The only experience I have with esc's is caslte and they are pretty straight forward and simple to work with.
     
  4. Lee

    Lee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,489
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Occupation:
    Extreme Sports Instructor
    Location:
    Tarifa Spain (UK)
    In the set up, do 1 and 3 spool up when in the motor test menu?
     
  5. Rbei312

    Rbei312 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Machine shop manager
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    They will if I can get them to arm but that seems to be very difficult. I have to keep power cycling them to get them to arm.
     
  6. SIXFOOTER

    SIXFOOTER Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Telecom Engineer
    Location:
    Plano, Texas
    When your in setup you do not have to worry about arming with the TX. Go back through the setup and pay special attention to the idle setup, be sure the motor is still running when you hit the stop button
     
  7. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,756
    Likes Received:
    1,423
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Have you tried lowering your throttle trims to see if it will initialize at a lower throttle value?
     
  8. Lee

    Lee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,489
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Occupation:
    Extreme Sports Instructor
    Location:
    Tarifa Spain (UK)
    This is what I was talking about:lol:
    And once this is ok. Then try what Tony said.
    Increase your low stick throttle travel, from 100%. This may allow the ESCs to see 0 throttle, and arm.
     
  9. Rbei312

    Rbei312 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Machine shop manager
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Yes, when I set the neutrals the motors were running when I hit stop. The setup went fine. I did not think of adjusting the low throttle end points though. Is that what I would get if I powered up and was between low and high throttle? The 2 quick beeps, then nothing?
     
  10. Lee

    Lee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,489
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Occupation:
    Extreme Sports Instructor
    Location:
    Tarifa Spain (UK)
    Yep could be.
    Just change the % a couple at a time, and then try to arm.
     
  11. Rbei312

    Rbei312 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Machine shop manager
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    I'll give it shot when I get home and let you guys know if it works. Thanks for the idea....
     
  12. Rbei312

    Rbei312 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Machine shop manager
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Ok. Thanks for the suggestion. I will try when I get back home. Question though, when in setup the tx is out of the picture. Can I adjust end points in the GCS?
     
  13. Rbei312

    Rbei312 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Machine shop manager
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Well I tried the throttle end point. I guess it got better but it still does it. Yesterday I couldn't get them to arm if my life depended on it. Today they armed but not every time. Sometimes only 1 arms. I have my end point at 135 right now. I don't know. I do have another board, maybe I'll try that. I don't know what else to do.
     
  14. Lee

    Lee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,489
    Likes Received:
    399
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Occupation:
    Extreme Sports Instructor
    Location:
    Tarifa Spain (UK)
    Funny, I did a search on the OP forum. What do you know, your post was the first to pop up :D

    Do a test without props. Try setting arming to "always armed"
    See if everything works as it should. If it does, then at least you know all is working, and its just a calibration issue.

    If that doesn't help.
    I find when a problem like this occurs, its best to start afresh.
    There maybe something you adjusted/changed that you cannot see or find.
    Start with a clean model in the radio, and erase and reboot the board.
    Read twice, three times or more, every instruction before performing it.
    See if that solves the issue.
    I know this sounds extreme, and off course you read everything properly the first time.
    I have done this several times myself, 100% sure I had done everything correctly the first time, only to find everything worked perfectly after a clean start.
    It may help, it may not, but its worth a try.
    Good luck
     
  15. Rbei312

    Rbei312 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Machine shop manager
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Yea I know what you mean. I'll keep working on it. I know I'll get eventually.
     
  16. Rbei312

    Rbei312 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Machine shop manager
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Well I know 1 thing now. It's not the board. I tried a brand new cc3d and ran the setup up to the esc cal and it did the same thing. I'll start over with the first now.
     
  17. Rbei312

    Rbei312 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Machine shop manager
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    I did a quick video of what's happening. How do I post it from my phone?
     
  18. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,756
    Likes Received:
    1,423
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Upload it to youtube, then post the link on here.
     
  19. Rbei312

    Rbei312 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Machine shop manager
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Ok. Here ya go.
    [video=youtube_share;NHQUrXN8r8E]http://youtu.be/NHQUrXN8r8E[/video]

    - - - Updated - - -

    [video=youtube_share;NHQUrXN8r8E]http://youtu.be/NHQUrXN8r8E[/video]

    - - - Updated - - -

    Why won't it work? Scratching my head now
     
  20. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    36,756
    Likes Received:
    1,423
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The video is set to private.
     
< Xnova motor arrived | 3S 8300Mah battery >

Share This Page