1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Quad Eachine EX110

Discussion in 'Multi-Rotor' started by D.O.G., Dec 31, 2016.

< Flight Controllers Vs Windows | Eachine E56 Selfie Drone Review & Maiden Flight >
  1. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Hey everyone. Hope that your holidays are going well. I have a QX95 that I already broke. The place I get the QX95 from are out of stock for awhile now. So I went ahead and ordered this instead from HeliDirect Eachine EX110 110mm Micro FPV Racer - DSM2 BnF - Tinywhoop Frame - Tinywhoop The camera seems to be better then the QX95. The EX110 looks sturdier the the QX95. I like the QX95 and hope that the EX110 performs just as well.
     


  2. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I have a 110 on the way as well lol.
     
  3. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Hey Tony. Yeah the two are similar besides the camera and weight, I think. I was going to wait on your review on the 110 but I couldn't wait. Pretty much you seem to like the 80/90/95 so I'm hoping on a good review on the 110, I hope! Eventually I'll get the 95 when it comes back in stock.
     
  4. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Do what I did on the 95 and just use some epoxy and extra pieces of 1mm carbon fiber from somewhere and layer the break. Mine flies great and that arm will never break again lol.
     
  5. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Well Tony, I hope you get your EX 110 soon. I just received mine today and I'm not happy :tongue:. To begin with... NO direction. NO spare motors, No spare batteries, NO prop blade remover and the damn thing wont bind :nono:. Since I have no direction I figure I can bind it like the 95 but NOOOOO! :cussing: I even made a new model and nothing. The 95 I got from BangGood came with 2 batteies, 2 spare motors, spare blades, prop remover and the damn thing bind just fine. This Ex 110 I got from HeliDirect. For the same price I could of gotten another 95 that works vs 110 that doesn't and have no spare parts! What's up with that. :rant: I done bitching, I'll wait on Tony's video. Hope you have better luck.
     
  6. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The QX80 doesn't come with spare motors either.

    Are you sure you got the DSM version? If you did, then you should just have to plug in the battery and wait for the blue light to flash rapidly, then bind as usual. I guess I will find out when I get mine.
     
  7. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Hey Tony. Yup, I'm sure DSM that's what it said on the box. I notice that there wasn't any antenna on the receiver so I called. The gentlemen called back and stated that the receiver has an built in antenna in it and I need to go into clean flight to bind. Does this sound right? and how do you go about binding with clean flight?

    - - - Updated - - -

    heliDirect send me a clean flight binding process just now. I'm going to give it a try after dinner. I'll let you know how it goes.
     
  8. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    If that is the case, you need to go into Cleanflight and into CLI (get a dump file, hahaha). You will need to use the command set spektrum_sat_bind=X where X is one of the situations below depending on what rx you have. More than likely, X will equal 3. Once done, type save and the board should reboot. When it reboots it should be in bind mode. Once bound run the same command but this time X=0, then save. Hope this is right, have not done this in a long time lmao.

    3 for DSM2 1024bit/22ms
    5 for DSM2 2048bit/11ms default AlienWii32
    7 for DSMX 1024bit/22ms used by Devo 7e
    8 for DSMX 2048bit/22ms Used by new DXe
    9 for DSMX 2048bit/11ms
     
  9. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Hey Tony, this is what Larry from helidirect sent me, if you like to check it out. Binding Spektrum Satellites with Cleanflight - all four modes - YouTube. I'm getting ready to go through it my self. I Finished eating, did a dump for you :tongue: and now it's quad time. Thanks for digging up that information :wave:
     
  10. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I have seen that video before and it is exactly what I typed, just in a picture format lol. Should walk you right through it. Just remember, this is a DSM2 Rx at 22ms. I would not try to do anything faster.
     
  11. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Good job if you pulled that out of the sky. I do have have DSM2@22ms and I went through all command and nothing. Still didn't bind. When I connect the quad everything works. All motors and movements show on screen going the right way. :duh: I know I'm doing something wrong. I need to walk away for awhile. It's been a busy day. Bug man came today for our once a year spray. We had to hide with the animals and wife in our little cabana/hurricane room from 9:00am/4:00pm til we were safe to go back into the house.
     
  12. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    If it bound, then you probably are not getting a low throttle signal (seems likely on these things now). Lower your low stick travel to about 140 and it should arm. Also, make sure you have a switch setup to arm and disarm the quad and double check your flight modes.
     
  13. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    :cool1:Excellent Tony, I've got her bind according to the radio after lowering stick :banroll: but no throttle yet. Whats next? Do I have to go into clean flight and set it up like the Qx 95 or do I need different setting?
     
  14. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    That I'm not sure of. I will know more when I get mine in the mail. But mine is the QX not the EX. So the flight controller might be different. But make sure you are getting green when you disarm it and make sure your throttle ranges are all correct.
     
  15. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    That's cool Tony. I'll wait for you to do a video when you can. Thanks for your help :wave:. I got a lot father then I though, thanks to you. I'll keep messing around with it til I get bored which won't be long, Lol
     
  16. EyeStation

    EyeStation Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    It's Dave from Lockport, IL
    I just went through this with a QX95. The bind went well, but I could not get it to arm. I had to extend the travel on that channel also, (Ch 5, AUX 1). Once I did, it armed and I was able to put the props back on for a test.
    Good luck.
     
  17. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Thank you for that information EyeStation. The problem is my controls are all wrong. My throttle is bank, my pitch is my throttle and my yaw needs to go the opposite way. Do I change in cleanflight or the Tx "Spektrum DX6' and or both? Plus mine is Eachine EX 110. Tony's is a QX 110 so I'm not sure how different they are. The video I was looking at from heliDirect shows binding more then one mode? Do I have to bind all the modes in order for the quad to work? Damn... I should of went with my first choice and just got another QX 95 and be done with it. Oh well, gives me something to mess around with.
     
  18. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    There is a setting under the receiver tab. It is either AETR or TAER. Whatever one it is, reverse it and your controls should be correct. And only bind #3, DSM2/22ms. As for reversing, you will reverse in the Tx.
     
  19. D.O.G.

    D.O.G. I Support Rc-Help! Rc-Help Supporter Goblin 380 Supporter

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Disable
    Location:
    Inverness,Florida
    Thanks again. Mine reads AETR 1234 and then switch to TAER 1234 in the RX of clean flight and still the same. Controls confused and so am I :help:
     
  20. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Did you click save and reboot the FC?
     
< Flight Controllers Vs Windows | Eachine E56 Selfie Drone Review & Maiden Flight >

Share This Page