1. If you would like to get rid of these banners and the ads within the posts, all you have to do is sign up and they will go away!
  2. Welcome to Rc-Help, are you here looking for the PDF Plans? They are located in the store in the tab above, but you must be signed in to access that part of the site. It only takes a second to sign up!
  3. Like Us On Facebook!
    Hello Guest, it occurred to us during that last server failure that we had no way of informing the members of the site of the failure and I would like to invite you to like us on facebook so that you can get updates if the site happens to go down again. We don't post much over there unless we are updating the members so we will not flood your feed like some places do. Just click on Like and then allow notifications and that's it. See you there soon!

    Click Here To Rc-Help's Facebook page!
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, I see you are not signed up on our forum yet. Did you know Registration is FREE and is only a couple clicks away? You can even sign in from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ for your convenience! So what are you waiting for, CLICK HERE to join in on the conversation!

Spektrum AR8010T

Discussion in 'Transmitters & Receivers' started by Donald Collins, Jun 4, 2017.

< AR8010T Data Port | Will it work? >
  1. Donald Collins

    Donald Collins New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Spring Hill Fl.
    Just got new DX8 g2,, and ar8010t. When I try to bind with or without bind plug, the transmitter says it binded but the receiver keeps flashing and I have no control. Thanks for any help.
     


  2. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Are you turning on the Rx with the bind plug already installed and then turning on your Tx with either the bind button pushed or through the bind menu?
     
  3. Donald Collins

    Donald Collins New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Spring Hill Fl.
    I've tried it both ways, with bind plug or without witch you can do with the ar8010t.
     
  4. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Try using a new model and see if it will bind that way.
     
  5. Donald Collins

    Donald Collins New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Spring Hill Fl.
    Are you saying set up a new model in radio, because I only have the one model.
     
  6. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Yes, create a new model in the Tx and see if it will bind that way. You don't have to do any setup, just create new model and then go down to the Bind menu and try to bind. Sometimes these things act a little weird.
     
  7. Donald Collins

    Donald Collins New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Spring Hill Fl.
    No go, radio says bind complete, but receiver keeps flashing and no control.
     
  8. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    That is interesting. What happens when you unplug the bind plug, shut off the Rx, then the Tx, and then power up the Tx and then the Rx?
     
  9. Donald Collins

    Donald Collins New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Spring Hill Fl.
    Ill give that a try, and see what happens.
     
  10. Donald Collins

    Donald Collins New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Spring Hill Fl.
    Tried it both ways, with and without the bind plug. May have lucked out and got a bad receiver. LOL
     
  11. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    That is what I'm starting to think. Might head to the LHS where you got it and see if they will exchange it. If you purchased it online, I would send them an email and see if they will do anything.
     
  12. Donald Collins

    Donald Collins New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Spring Hill Fl.
    Thanks for your help anyway. Will go the field tomorrow and have some of the guys check it there just incase I'm doing something wrong. All this is new to me, so thanks again.
     
  13. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    It's my pleasure!
     
  14. Donald Collins

    Donald Collins New Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Spring Hill Fl.
    Just wanted to let you know the reason why the AR8110t would not bind. I didn't have the other little antenna plugged in, and that kept it from binding.
     
  15. Tony

    Tony Administrator Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35,505
    Likes Received:
    1,391
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ah, so it has to have the satellite receiver to work and doesn't have a built in receiver. Nice catch. I have never dealt with this Rx before so had no idea. Now I know! Thanks for the update.
     
< AR8010T Data Port | Will it work? >

Share This Page